Get our free mobile app

The NJSIAA Girls Wrestling State Tournament seeds were released on Wednesday.

Two Shore Conference wrestlers earned top seeds as Central Regional junior Jayla Hahn is the No. 1 seed at 138 pounds and Jackson Memorial junior Kamila Bieszczad is the No. 1 seed at 132 pounds. Both won South Region titles last weekend. Hahn is a two-time state champion and last season's 143-pound state champ. Bieszczad was the state sixth-place finisher at 143 pounds last season.

The state tournament will take place on Sunday at Phillipsburg High School. The top four finishers in each region, North and South, advanced to the state tournament to comprise the eight-girls bracket in the 12 weight classes.

Earning the No. 2 seed was Jackson Memorial senior Skyelar Smith at 138 pounds. Earning No. 3 seeds in their respective weight classes were Jackson Memorial senior Chloe Lawler at 126, Jackson Memorial senior Jordyn Katz at 145, Southern Regional sophomore Ella Yanuzzelli at 152, and Brick Township junior Jade Huerta at 165.

Here are the complete pairings and a link to the TrackWrestling Tournament Page.

 

100

1-Olivia Klein (Paramus, Jr., North-3rd)) vs. 8-Litzy Argueta (Lakewood, Jr., South-3rd)

4-Jaclyn McDowell (Gloucester City, So., South-1st) vs. 5-Treasure Holder (Paulsboro, Sr., South-4th)

3-Isabella Santos (Elizabeth, Jr., North-2nd)) vs. 6-Mariah Koster (Nutley, Jr., North-4th)

2-Aaliyah Payne-Parris (Newton, Sr., North-1st) vs. Ella Hansen (Middletown South, So., South-2nd)

 

107

1-Ahsia Torres (Perth Amboy, Sr., North-1st) vs. 8-Emme Hoarle (Somerville, Fr., North-4th)

4-Evelyn Andrade (Hunterdon Central, Jr., North-3rd) vs. 5-Kloi Tight (Pennsville, Fr., South-2nd)

3-Emma Coesfeld (Delsea, Jr., South-1st) vs. 6-Caitlin O'Reilly (Middletown South, Fr., South-3rd)

2-Theresa Zeppetelli (Bogota/Ridgefield Park, Jr., North-2nd) vs. 7-Jesenia Camargo (Lakewood, Jr., South-4th)

 

114

1-Ava Rose (Princeton, Jr., South-1st) vs. 8-Dayana Hoyos (North Brunswick, Sr., North-4th)

4-Ahlexa Montalvo (Bloomfield, So., North-2nd) vs. 5-Valarie Maldonado (Somerville, So., North-3rd)

3-Lennix Horsburgh (Bound Brook, So., North-1st) vs. Gracie Cordasco (Southern, Sr., South-3rd)

2-Riley Lerner (Cedar Creek, So., South-2nd) vs. 7-Dinayah Vazquez (Central, Sr., South-4th)

 

120

1-Kira Pipkins (Bloomfield, Jr., North-1st) vs. 8-Rebecca Royer (Millville, So., South-4th)

4-Jackeline Oviedo Ramos (Mainland, Jr., South-2nd) vs. 5-Alexandria Graffus (Holy Spirit, So., South-3rd)

3-Kalli Roskos (Delran, Sr., South-1st) vs. 6-Emily Popek (Kittatinny, Jr., North-3rd)

2-Katrina Kling (Warren Hills, Sr., North-2nd) vs. Kaleigh Duffh (East Brunswick, Sr., North-4th)

 

126

1-Kayla Vazquez (Kinnelon, So., North-1st) vs. 8-Frankie Distel (East Brunswick, Sr., North-4th)

4-Dakota Morrissey (Pemberton, Sr., South-3rd) vs. 5-Julia Fongaro (Boonton, Fr., North-2nd)

3-Chloe Lawler (Jackson Memorial, Sr., South-2nd) vs. 6-Tatiana Walker (Pennsauken, Sr., South-4th)

2-Maya Hemo (Cherry Hill East, Jr., South-1st) vs. 7-Sanyah Queen (Elizabeth, Fr., North-3rd)

 

132

1-Kamila Bieszczad (Jackson Memorial, Jr., South-1st) vs. 7-Jaleika Hernandez (Pemberton, Jr., South-4th)

4-Lexi Mazzella (Bordentown/Florence, Sr., South-3rd) vs. 5-Grace Kaczanowski (Bridgewater-Raritan, Sr., North-3rd)

3-Olivia Palmer (Timber Creek, So., South-2nd) vs. 6-Eva Altamirano (South Plainfield, Fr., North-2nd)

2-Amanda Connors (Northern Highlands, Jr., North-1st) vs. 7-Makayla Decker (St. Thomas Aquinas, Fr., North-4th)

 

138

1-Jayla Hahn (Central, Jr., South-1st) vs. 8-Jaden Bennett (West Deptford, So., South-4th)

4-Paisley Fox (Hunterdon Central, Jr., North-1st) vs. 5-Lola Wong (Rahway, Sr., North-3rd)

3-Emma Matera (Delran, Sr., South-3rd) vs. 6-Carney Wyble (High Point, Jr., North-2nd)

2-Skyelar Smith (Jackson Memorial, Sr., South-2nd) vs. 7-Gianna Puzycki (Bayonne, Jr., North-4th)

 

145

1-Gabby Miller (Old Bridge, Sr., South-1st) vs. 8-Isabella Prem (Lenape, Fr., South-4th)

4-Samira Kupa (Boonton, Fr., North-2nd) vs. 5-Sophia Lombardo (High Point, Sr., North-3rd)

3-Jordyn Katz (Jackson Memorial, Sr., South-2nd) vs. 6-Sophia Santorelli (Freehold Township, Fr., South-3rd)

2-Taylor Peterson (Garfield, Jr., North-1st) vs. 7-Emma Mees (Paramus, Fr., North-4th)

 

152

1-Jodi Holder (North Hunterdon, Sr., North-1st) vs. 8-Alex Osborn-Jones (Metuchen, Jr., North-5th)

4-Savanna Marlin (Rancocas Valley, Jr., South-3rd) vs. 5-Jenna Filleri (Immaculate Conception, Jr., North-2nd)

3-Ella Yanuzzelli (Southern, So., South-2nd) vs. 6-Mackenzie Finn (Bayonne, Jr., North-4th)

2-Alexa Firestone (Kingsway, Sr., South-1st) vs. 7-Alani Ubarry (Cherry Hill West, Fr., South-4th)

 

165

1-Kierra Hubmaster (High Point, Sr., North-1st) vs. 8-Kailin Lee (Newton, So., North-4th)

4-Abigail Stanberry (Jackson Memorial, Sr., South-3rd) vs. 5-Noelle Gaffney (High Point, Sr., North-2nd)

3-Jade Huerta (Brick, Jr., South-2nd) vs. 6-Macenzie Hunter (Pennsauken, So., South-4th)

2-Kyla Norman (Kingsway, Sr., South-1st) vs. 7-Apryl Coffman (St. Thomas Aquinas, Jr., North-3rd)

 

185

1-Amanda Pace (North Bergen, Sr., North-1st) vs. 8-Atiyana Williams (Pemberton, So., South-4th)

4-Shaelie Young (GatewayWoodbury, Fr., South-2nd) vs. 5-Caitlin Hart (Vernon/Walkill Valley, Fr., North-3rd)

3-Hannah Dahl (Pennsauken, Sr., South-1st) vs. 6-Olivia Raia (Warren Hills, So., North-4th)

2-Marisa Di Paolo (West Morris Central, Sr., North-2nd) vs. 7-Ari Tyson (Cherry Hill West, Fr., South-3rd)

 

235

1-Gianna Faura (Bloomfield, Sr., North-1st) vs. 8-Caroline Biegel (Lakeland, Fr., North-4th)

4-Brea Heil (Kingsway, Jr., South-1st) vs. 5-Shelitha Collins (Ewing, So., South-2nd)

3-Emie Santos (Bergenfield, Sr., North-3rd) vs. 6-Evelyn Santana (Cherry Hill West, Sr., South-3rd)

2-Kerly Borbor (New Brunswick, Sr., North-2nd) vs. Marima Sow (BCIT-Westampton, Jr., South-4th)

 

TOURNAMENT PAGE ON TRACKWRESTLING

 

 

 

NJ Diners that are open 24/7

More From 94.3 The Point