Get our free mobile app

Here is information for this weekend's NJSIAA Region Tournaments involving Shore Conference teams. The Shore has teams in Regions, 5, 6, 7, and 8 encompassing Districts 17-20 in Region 5, Districts 21-24 in Region 6, District 25 in Region 7, and District 32 in Region 8.

 

NJSIAA Region Tournaments

Region 5 - At Hunterdon Central HS

Brackets & Tournament Page

Friday: Pre-quarterfinals, 4 p.m.; Quarterfinals to follow

Saturday: Semifinals, 10 a.m.; Consolations, 2 p.m.; Finals, 3 p.m.

Teams - D17: Franklin, Hillsborough, Hunterdon Central, Manville, Montgomery, Princeton, Rutgers Prep, Sayreville, St. John Vianney, West Windsor-Plainsboro North; D18: East Brunswick, Holmdel, Hopewell Valley, Manalapan, New Brunswick, North Brunswick, South Brunswick. South River, Spotswood; D19: Edison, Marlboro, Metuchen, Middlesex, Old Bridge, Piscataway, Rumson-Fair Haven, St. Joseph (Metuchen), Woodbridge; D20: Highland Park, Keansburg, Keyport, Matawan. Middletown North, Middletown South, Perth Amboy, Raritan, Red Bank Catholic, Red Bank Regional.

Returning Medalists (23)

Complete advancement details

Nick Canonica, Sr., Hunterdon Central (5th at 113 in 2019, 4th at 126 in 2020, 4th at 138 in 2021)

Tanner Peake, Sr., Hunterdon Central (6th at 132 in 2019, 3rd at 138 in 2020, 3rd at 152 in 2021/NJ-6th).

Anthony Rossi, So., Hunterdon Central (2nd at 106 in 2021)

Nico Diaz, Sr., St. John Vianney (3rd at 106 in 2019, 1st at 126 in 2020, 2nd at 126 in 2021)

Joseph Giordano, Jr., St. John Vianney (3rd at 106 in 2020)

Jasiah Queen, Jr., St. John Vianney (3rd at 120 in 2020, 2nd at 138 in 2021)

Luke DuPont, Sr., Holmdel (6th at 182 in 2021)

Bryand Garcia, Sr., New Brunswick (6th at 220 in 2020, 5th at 220 in 2021)

Mike Malucelli, Sr., Marlboro (5th at 170 in 2021)

Kevin Beck, Sr., Middlesex (5th at 106 in 2019, 6th at 106 in 2021)

Tyler Sagi, Jr., Old Bridge (3rd at 126 in 2020, 1st at 138 in 2021)

Shay Addison, Sr., Rumson-Fair Haven (1st at 160 in 2020, 2nd at 170 in 2021)

Hudson Skove, So., Rumson-Fair Haven (2nd at 195 in 2021)

Nico Calello, Sr., St. Joseph-Metuchen (2nd at 106 in 2019, 1st at 106 in 2020, 1st at 106 in 2021/NJ-3rd

Giovanni Alejandro, Jr., St. Joseph-Metuchen (6th at 106 in 2020, 6th at 113 in 2021)

Brian Christie, So., St. Joseph-Metuchen (5th at 182 in 2021)

Ricky Gomez, Jr., Matawan (4th at 106 in 2021)

Robert Generelli, Sr., Middletown South (5th at 132 in 2021)

Alex Quintano, Sr., Middletown South (5th at 145 in 2021)

Jack Zaleski, Jr., Middletown South (1st at 106/NJ-5th in 2020, 2nd at 120/NJ-4th in 2021)

David Hussey, Jr., Middletown South (4th at 120 in 2020, 3rd at 138 in 2021)

Sabino Portella, Jr., Red Bank Catholic (1st at 160 in 2020, 1st at 170//NJ-2nd in 2021)

Phil Stolfa, Sr., Red Bank (5th at 120 in 2019, 6th at 126 in 2020, 4th at 126 in 2021).

 

Region 6 - At RWJBarnabas Health Arena, Toms River North HS

Brackets & Tournament Page

Friday: Pre-quarterfinals, 4:30 p.m.; Quarterfinals, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Semifinals, 10 a.m.; Consolations, 12 p.m.; Finals, 3 p.m.

Teams - D21: Christian Brothers Academy, Hamilton West, Jackson Liberty, Lakewood, Manasquan, Ocean, Point Boro, Steinert, Toms River North; D22: Allentown. Bordentown, Colts Neck, Freehold, Howell. New Egypt, Robbinsville, Trenton Central, Wall; D23: Asbury Park, Brick Memorial, Brick, Freehold, Long Branch, Monmouth Regional, Neptune, Point Beach, Shore Regional; D24: Burlington City, Ewing, Hightstown, Jackson Memorial, Lawrence, Monroe, Northern Burlington, Notre Dame, Nottingham, West Windsor-Plainsboro South.

Returning Medalists (27)

Complete advancement details

Garrett Totten, Sr., CBA (3rd at 106 in 2019, 2nd at 113/NJ-7th in 2020, 3rd at 120/NJ-7th in 2021)

Julian George, Jr., CBA (3rd at 126 in 2020, 1st at 138/NJ-8th in 2021)

Zander Silva, Jr., CBA (3rd at 132 in 2020, 4th at 160 in 2021)

Tyler Barrett, Jr., CBA (1st at 145 in 2020, 5th at 152 in 2021)

Alex Nini, So., CBA (3rd at 113/NJ-8th in 2021)

Anthony Urso, So., Jackson Liberty (5th at 106 in 2021)

Gio Poniros, Sr., Ocean (5th at 120 in 2020)

Nick Benner, Sr., Ocean (6th at 145 in 2021)

Jared Tracey, Sr., Ocean (4th at 160 in 2020, 4th at 182 in 2021)

Shane Cartagena-Walsh (6th at 160 in 2021)

James Farina, So., Ocean (3rd at 106 in 2021)

Michael Lyristis, Sr., Colts Neck (5th at 106 in 2020)

Matt Jannucci, Sr., Colts Neck (4th at 285 in 2021)

Angelo Messina, Jr., Freehold (3rd at 106 in 2020, 5th at 113 in 2021)

Hunter Mays, Sr., Howell (1st at 160/STATE CHAMP in 2021)

DJ Henry, Jr., Howell (3rd at 170 in 2021)

Sebastian Ortega, So., Howell (2nd at 113/NJ-5th in 2021)

Giovanni Scafidi, So., Howell (2nd at 138 in 2021)

Donovan DiStefano, So., Wall (4th at 145 in 2021)

Ryan Smith, Sr., Brick Memorial (3rd at 106 in 2019, 3rd at 132 in 2020)

Braden Scott, Sr., Brick Memorial (5th at 113 in 2020, 6th at 138 in 2021)

Evan Tallmadge, Sr., Brick Memorial (2nd at 106 in 2019, 1st at 106/NJ-4th in 2020, 1st at 113/STATE CHAMP in 2021)

Anthony Santaniello, Jr., Brick Memorial (1st at 106/NJ-2nd in 2020, 1st at 120/STATE CHAMP in 2021)

Lucas Torre, Sr., Brick Memorial (4th at 106 in 2020)

Chris Stavrou, Sr., Hightstown (4th at 195 in 2020)

Brenden Hansen, Sr., Hightstown (4th at 285 in 2020)

Mike Rauch, Sr., Jackson Memorial (6th at 152 in 2020)

 

Region 7 - At Moorestown HS

Brackets & Tournament Page

Friday: Pre-quarterfinals, 5 p.m.; Quarterfinals to follow

Saturday: Semifinals, 10 a.m.; Consolations, 1:30 p.m.; Finals, 3 p.m.

Teams - D25: Burlington County Tech, Burlington Township, Central Regional, Donovan Catholic, Lacey, Manchester, Southern Regional, Toms River East, Toms River South: D26: Cinnaminson, Delran, Highland, Holy Cross, Pemberton, Rancocas Valley, Riverside, Seneca, West Deptford, Willingboro; D27: Camden Catholic, Cherokee, Cherry Hill East, Cherry Hill West, Lenape, Maple Shade, Palmyra, Pennsauken, Shawnee, Triton; D28: Audubon, Camden, Collingswood, Gloucester City, Haddon Township, Haddon Heights, Haddonfield, Moorestown, Paulsboro.

Returning Medalists (21)

Complete advancement details

Kurt Wehner, So., Donovan Catholic (4th at 106 in 2021)

Brady Carter, Sr., Lacey (2nd at 106 in 2019, 5th at 120 in 2021)

Conor Collins, Jr., Southern (1st at 106 in 2020, 1st at 113/NJ-2nd in 2021)

Cole Velardi, Jr., Southern (4th at 152 in 2020, 5th at 160 in 2021)

Matt Henrich, So., Southern (2nd at 126 in 2021)

Joe McCullough, Sr., Toms River East (4th at 126 in 2020)

Sam Kotch, Sr., Cinnaminson (6th at 113 in 2019, 3rd at 113 in 2020, 2nd at 126 in 2021)

Richie DeFulvio, So., Holy Cross (5th at 126 in 2021)

Austin Craft, So., Rancocas Valley (6th at 138 in 2021)

Martin Cosgrove, Sr., Camden Catholic 3rd at 170/NJ-3rd in 2019, 1st at 195/STATE CHAMP in 2020, Injured in 2021)

Chase Casey, Sr., Camden Catholic (3rd at 120 in 2020, 2nd at 138 in 2021)

Jurius Clark, Sr., Camden Catholic (2nd at 145 in 2019, 1st at 152 in 2020, 2nd at 160/NJ-8th in 2021)

Jackson Young, So., Camden Catholic (2nd at 120 in 2021)

Nicholas Aromando, Sr., Cherokee (6th at 106 in 2020)

Aidan Giesenheimer, Sr., Cherokee (5th at 285 in 2021)

Evan Brown, Jr., Cherokee (2nd at 126 in 2020)

Jake Hastings, Sr., Shawnee (6th at 106 in 2019)

Nick Cottone, Sr., Shawnee (3rd at 106 in 2020, 4th at 113 in 2021)

Michael Gregg, Sr., Collingswood (4th at 182 in 2021)

Jackson Sichelstiel, Sr., Paulsboro (4th at 113 in 2020, 6th at 126 in 2021)

Logan Sichelstiel, So., Paulsboro (5th at 106 in 2021)

 

Region 8 - At Egg Harbor Township HS

Brackets & Tournament Page

Friday: Pre-quarterfinals, 4:30 p.m.; Quarterfinals to follow

Saturday: Semifinals, 10 a.m.; Consolations, 2;30 p.m.; Finals, 4 p.m.

Teams - D29: Clearview, Deptford, Gateway, Kingsway, Paul VI, Penns Grove, Pitman, Salem, Sterling; D30: Buena, Eastern, Hammonton, Lindenwold, Overbrook. St Joseph (Hammonton), Timber Creek, Washington Township, Williamstown; D31: Cedar Creek, Clayton, Delsea, Holy Spirit, Middle Township, Millville, Pennsville, Schalick, Vineland, Woodstown; D32: Absegami, Atlantic City, Barnegat, Egg Harbor Township, Lower Cape May, Mainland, Oakcrest, Ocean City, Pinelands, St. Augustine.

Returning Medalists (39)

Complete advancement details

Ty Whalen, Sr., Clearview (2nd at 106 in 2019, 1st at 113/NJ-4th in 2020, 1st at 132/STATE CHAMP in 2021)

Josh Palmucci, Sr., Kingsway (3rd at 106 in 2019, 6th at 113 in 2020, 3rd at 132 in 2021)

Joey Miranda, Sr., Kingsway (3rd at 120 in 2020)

Dakota Morris, Sr., Kingsway (3rd at 126 in 2019, 1st at 145/NJ-7th in 2020, 1st at 160/NJ-2nd in 2021)

Brendan Callahan, Jr., Kingsway (2nd at 106 in 2021)

David DiPietro, Jr., Kingsway (2nd at 152 in 2020, 2nd at 170 in 2021)

Nathan Taylor, So., Kingsway (1st at 120 in 2021)

Brandon Palcko, Jr., Paul VI (6th at 145 in 2021)

Armando Keifner, Sr., Pitman (5th at 126 in 2020, 5th at 132 in 2021)

Jared Brunner, Sr., Eastern (2nd at 106/NJ-8th in 2020, 2nd at 113/NJ-6th in 2021)

Gavin Haegele, Jr., Eastern (6th at 120 in 2020, 6th at 132 in 2021)

Ethan Wilson, Sr., Washington Township (4th at 106 in 2019, 4th at 120 in 2020)

Dominic Petracci, Sr., Washington Township (3rd at 220 in 2021)

Tyler Lucia, Jr., Washington Township (6th at 113 in 2021)

John Hildebrandt, Sr., Williamstown (6th at 106 in 2019, 2nd at 106 in 2020, 3rd at 120/NJ-6th in 2021)

Michael Davidson, Sr., Williamstown (5th at 120 in 2020)

Jared Schoppe, Jr., Delsea (3rd at 152/NJ-8th in 2020, 1st at 170/NJ-5th in 2021)

Ken Sherman, Sr., Holy Spirit (2nd at 138 in 2019, 3rd at 138 in 2020, 3rd at 138 in 2021)

Max Elton, Jr., Holy Spirit (6th at 106 in 2021)

David Giulian, Sr., Middle Township (5th at 182 in 2020, 5th at 182 in 2021)

Cameron Morgan, Sr., Pennsville (5th at 106 in 2020, 3rd at 113/NJ-7th in 2021)

Sean Cowan, Jr. Absegami (4th at 113 in 2020, 5th at 138 in 2021)

George Rhodes, Jr., Absegami (2nd at 170 in 2020, 2nd at 182 in 2021)

Sean Dever, Jr., Egg Harbor (5th at 113 in 2020, 4th at 120 in 2021)

Braydon Castillo, Sr., Lower Cape May (2nd at 160 in 2020)

Marcus Hebron, Sr., Lower Cape May (6th at 195 in 2019, 2nd at 195 in 2020, 3rd at 195 in 2021)

Brock Zurawski, Jr., Lower Cape May (3rd at 132 in 2020, 3rd at 160 in 2021)

Hunter Horsey, Sr., Oakcrest (3rd at 113 in 2020, 4th at 132 in 2021)

Hogan Horsey, Jr., Oakcrest (4th at 106 in 2020)

Charley Cossaboone, Sr., Ocean City (6th at 132 in 2020, 5th at 152 in 2021)

Mason Livio, Jr., Pinelands (6th at 120 in 2021)

D'Amani Almodovar, Sr., St. Augustine (4th at 113 in 2019, 3rd at 106 in 2020, 3rd at 113 in 2021)

Trey McCleer, Sr., St. Augustine (4th at 120 in 2020, 6th at 128 in 2020)

Alex Marshall, Sr., St. Augustine (3rd at 160 in 2020, 3rd at 170/NJ-8th in 2021)

Jake Slotnick, Jr., St. Augustine (4th at 152 in 2021)

Richie Grungo, Jr., St. Augustine (4th at 145/NJ-5th in 2021)

Dennis Virelli, Jr., St. Augustine (6th at 182 in 2021)

Kaden Naame, So., St. Augustine (1st at 106/NJ-8th in 2021)

 

 

Top 20 High Schools With The Best Teachers In Monmouth & Ocean County - 2022