TR East after winning District 18 Championship

If you have been around Ocean County for a while then you know there is a pretty good history of success when it comes to Little League Baseball.  Of course the highlight will always be when Toms River East American won the Little League World Series in 1998, an event that is as big as anything that has happened in my 40+ year tenure at WOBM.  However not to be forgotten is that Lakewood also won it all in 1975 at a time when if you lost any game in post-season play then your run was over.  They did not although there might be a small asterisk next to their title because foreign teams were banned that summer.

While those teams won it all there were others that made it to Williamsport, most recently Holbrook (Jackson) in 2017 and Toms River National in 2010.  Of course East American not only won their famous title in 1998 but also sent teams to the LLWS in 1995 & 99 as part of an amazing five-year run.

I mention this because tournament play is well underway and two Ocean County teams will be taking part in the Section 3 12-year old tournament which begins this weekend at the Sunnybrae Little League in Hamilton.  Toms River East won the District 18 title with a team that includes Carson Frazier whose father (Charlie) was part of the 1995 team that made it to Williamsport and of course three years later his uncle(Todd ) helped the “Beasts of the East” win it all.  Paul Mika is manager of the team with Paddy Matera and Barry Intintola serving as coaches.

TOMS RIVER EAST ROSTER

 Adrian Bilotti

Cailen Cimotelli

Joey DiMeo

Carson Frazier

Cole Garrison

Thomas Intintola

Steven Malato

Jalen McLean

Max Mika

Dominic Roma

Dominik Sabatino

Christopher Tennaro

Jason Verderrosa

Meanwhile the District 11 champions are from the Point Pleasant Beach Little League which in itself is quite a story as it’s the first district title for the league which goes back into the 1950’s.  The “Beach” used a seven-run, fourth inning explosion to turn back Ocean in the title game and make some history.  The team is coached by Troy Dombrowsky, Bill Barry and Denman Powers.

In a somewhat ironic note Toms River East and Point Pleasant Beach will face one another in their first game of the five team, double-elimination sectional tournament on Monday at 8pm.  The winner certainly puts themselves in better position to get on the road to Williamsport.

District 11 Champs from Point Pleasant Beach

POINT PLEASANT BEACH ROSTER

 DJ Albanese

Billy Cavanaugh

Fin Czaplinski

Aidan Dombrowsky

Thomas Hennessy

Aiden Hoover

Colin McLaughlin

Carson Pfeifer

Brody Powers

Logan Scully

Jack Sullivan

Michael Yorke

 

."}" data-sheets-userformat="{"2":515,"3":{"1":0},"4":{"1":3,"3":2},"12":0}">

29 New Jersey Born Celebrities And Their Net Worth