Get our free mobile app

NJSIAA Tournament

Sectional Quarterfinals

Central Jersey Group IV

(1) Marlboro 77, (8) Howell 64 - Watch

Senior Jack Seidler scored 23 points, classmates Jonathan Spatola and Jay Ratner each added 18 as the Mustangs (25-2) closed the game on a 25-3 run over the last five-plus minutes to deny the Rebels (13-11) the upset and reach the sectional semifinals Friday against No. 4 South Brunswick.

Howell led, 61-52, with 5:50 left when Marlboro unleashed its full-court press after a timeout. The result was a 25-1 run that only ended with a Howell basket in the final minutes.

Ratner got the run started with a drive to the basket and Seidler made it 61-56 with a post-up. Spatola was up next, deflecting a long pass near Marlboro's own basket to force the turnover and driving for a layup to make it 61-58.

After a Howell free throw, Spatola hit a jumper, followed by a pair of Ratner free throws to tie the game at 62. Ratner then cashed in a three-pointer to put Marlboro up, 65-62, and Spatola followed with a three-point play to extend the lead to six and send the Marlboro crowd into a frenzy with 2:20 left.

Senior Joe Dupuis led four Howell players in double-figures with 18 points. Senior Dylan McVeigh scored 13 of his 16 points in the second half, senior Nick Gallo poured in 12 and senior Zach Emery scored nine of his 11 points on three second-half three-pointers.

(3) Jackson Memorial 62, (6) Northern Burlington 49 - Watch

Junior Samir Padilla scored 17 points and the Jaguars (20-7) topped the Greyhounds (18-10) to reach the Central Group IV semifinal round for the first time in 10 years. Jackson Memorial will host No. 7 Trenton on Friday.

Junior Charlie Meglio added 12 points and 11 rebounds and senior Steven Bado chipped in 11 points and nine rebounds for Jackson Memorial. Junior Mehki Cherry contributed 10 points off the bench and junior Respect Tyleek posted seven points and five assists in the win.

 

Central Jersey Group II

(6) Raritan 78, (3) South River 63 - Watch

Junior Jack O'Leary scored 24 points and senior Justin Rivera poured in 22 to lead the Rockets (18-7) to a road win over the Rams (20-8), cementing Raritan its first trip to the Central Group II quarterfinals since 2011.

Senior Tyzaya Smith added 13 points for Raritan, which will play at No. 2 Bound Brook on Friday with a spot in the sectional final on the line.

(1) Rumson-Fair Haven 69, (8) Delaware Valley 52 - Watch

Senior Scott Gyimesi posted 17 points and eight rebounds and the Bulldogs (19-3) jumped all over the Terriers (18-9) en route to a quarterfinal win.

Senior added 16 points and hit four of Rumson's 13 three-pointers and senior Geoff Schroeder knocked down three threes in scoring 13 points.

Rumson, which outscored Delaware Valley, 19-2, in the first quarter, will host No. 4 Holmdel Friday in the sectional quarterfinal -- the third meeting of the season between the Shore Conference Class A Central division rivals.

(4) Holmdel 72, (12) New Providence 52 - Watch

Sophomore Ben Kipnis scored 23 points and classmate James Vallillo scored 14 of his 22 in the first quarter to pace the Hornets (16-10) to a win over the Pioneers (11-15), putting Holmdel back in the sectional semifinals for the second straight state tournament.

Freshman Evan Romano added 10 points and sophomore Nick Seeloch pitched in nine for Holmdel, which will get its third shot at top-seeded Rumson-Fair Haven this season in Friday's sectional quarterfinal round. Rumson won both regular-season meetings against Holmdel by comfortable margins.

 

South Jersey Group II

(5) Manchester 62, (4) Overbrook 54

Senior Savon Myers scored a game-high 20 points and the Hawks (23-5) upended the Rams (21-5) on the road to earn a trip to the sectional semifinals Friday against top-seeded Camden, the No. 1 team in New Jersey.

Every Manchester starter scored at least eight points Wednesday night, with senior Amari Petty pouring in 14 points, junior Evan Weiner netting 10, senior D'Maari Brown going for nine and senior Jordan Dupont chipping in eight.

Manchester took a one-point lead into the fourth quarter and closed it out with an 18-11 edge over the final eight minutes. Myers led the second-half surge for Manchester, scoring 13 of his points after the break.

 

Opening Round

South Jersey Non-Public A

(11) Immaculata 56, (6) CBA 41 - Watch

Will Bradley scored 14 points and Owen Pegler added 13, but the Colts (17-7) could not heat up on offense in a loss to the Spartans (13-14).

Davis Adams scored 21 points and Isaiah Honis added 18 to lead Immaculata, which will travel to No. 3 Rutgers Prep for Friday's sectional quarterfinals.

(7) St. John Vianney 69, (10) Donovan Catholic 43 - Watch

Senior Nate Williams put up a quadruple-double and senior Omar Calderon scored a game-high 16 points as the Lancers (20-7) exacted revenge against the Griffins (16-9) in advancing to the sectional quarterfinals Friday at No. 2 St. Thomas Aquinas.

Williams finished with 13 points, 14 rebounds, 11 assists and 10 steals to accomplish the rare statistical feat. Junior Kyle Verriest also scored 15 points, with 13 of them coming in the first half.

Junior Brian Farrell scored 10 points to lead Donovan Catholic, which defeated St. John Vianney the first time the teams met in the Shore Conference Tournament round of 16 on Feb. 17, with the 13th-seeded Griffins upsetting the No. 4 Lancers at St. John Vianney.

 

South Jersey Non-Public B

(5) Doane Academy 102, (12) Mater Dei Prep 60 - Watch

Alredo Adessa (30 points and 10 rebounds), Sean Hargrow (20 points, 10 rebounds, seven assists and four steals) and Jayson Njoga (18 points and 11 rebounds) each logged a double-double to help Doane (19-6) race past the Seraphs (8-15) and into the sectional quarterfinals Friday at No. 4 Holy Spirit.

(3) Ranney 78, (14) Moorestown Friends 48 - Watch

Senior T.J. Braswell-Brown led four Ranney players in double-figures with 17 points and the Panthers (20-5) cruised to a win over the Foxes (3-14).

Senior Brandon Klatsky added 15 points while junior Isaac Hester and senior Charles Anyichie each pitched in 14, with Hester also adding four assists and three steals while Anyichi pulled down 14 rebounds and dished out three assists.

Ranney advances to Friday's sectional quarterfinals to host No. 6 Bishop Eustace.

(6) Bishop Eustace 57, (11) St. Rose 55 - Watch

Joey Callahan buried a game-winning three-pointer as time expired and the Crusaders (16-11) escaped a near-upset at the hands of the Purple Roses (12-11) to earn a trip to No. 3 Ranney for Friday's sectional quarterfinals.

St. Rose trailed, 54-47, with under three minutes to play when the Purple Roses connected for six straight points to pull within 54-53. After the missed front-end of a 1-and-1, the Roses marched up court and senior Colin Westhover drove for a go-ahead floater that made it 55-54 with 16 seconds left.

Callahan's game-winner was his sixth three-pointer of the game and he finished with a team-high 22 points.

Senior Luke Farrell scored a game-high 24 points to lead St. Rose while Westhoven finished with 14.