Get our free mobile app

Sunday, Feb. 13

NJSIAA Tournament

Group Finals

Session 1, 9 a.m.

Non-Public B Final

Pope John 42, Red Bank Catholic 31

7th Group Title for Pope John

138: Marco Conroy (RBC) md. Spencer Moser, 14-0

144: Dan Conroy (RBC) d. Joseph Rozynski, 8-7 UTB

150: Collin Neal (PJ) p. Christian Ungemah, 3:30

157: VJ Muscillo (RBC) d. Angelo DeAngelis, 8-3

165: Rob Muscio (RBC) p. Kevin Wilson, 0:42

175: Sabino Portella (RBC) p. Justin Fontana, 1:37

190: Michael Palmieri (RBC) d. Luke Brown, 6-1

215: Jack Stoll (PJ) p. Davin Brewton, 0:45

285: Lorenzo Portella (RBC) p. Jake Rubin, 2:50

106: Jake Holly (PJ) by forfeit

113: Carson Walsh (PJ) p. Anthony DeGaetano, 1:04

120: Jason Athey (PJ) p. Michael Milke, 1:13

126: Zachary Hentschel (PJ) p. Trevor Learn, 1:31

132: Jack Nauta (PJ) p. Isaiah Nash, 2:48

 

 

Group 1 Final

Delaware Valley 36, Kittatinny 23

9th Group Title for Delaware Valley

138: Ben Levy (DV) md. Avery Yaeger, 12-3

144: Brayden Schneider (DV) d. Reece Smith, 6-4

150: Bryce Coesfeld (Ki) d. Chris Colasurdo, 4-3

157: Steven Dalling (K) md. Sam Thomas, 12-4

165: Noah Sheeley (DV) d. Ethan Dalling (K), 5-4

170: Anderson Olcott (DV) d. Tucker Lockburner, 6-2

190: Trevor Bowen (DV) p. Tyler Holste (K), 3:53

215: Ty Eldred (K) md Tim Torrey, 10-2

285: Matt Schneider (DV) d. Jay Martin, 6-0

106: Owen Kucharski (DV) p. Gavi Collier, 0:16

113: Jake Taylor (DV) tf. Dylan Zupkay, 16-1

120: Shane Nelson (K) by forfeit

126: Robert Groogan (DV) d. Jacob Savage, 6-1

132: Chris Casale (K) by forfeit

 

Session 2, 11:30 a.m.

Non-Public A Final

Bergen Catholic 38, Christian Brothers Academy 20

14th Group Title for Bergen Catholic

106: Brian Melamud (BC) md. Tyler Venet, 16-7

113: Christopher Nucifora (BC) p. Alex Provines, 2:50

120: Alex Nini (CBA) md. Noah Kochman, 15-5

126: Garrett Totten (CBA) p. Ethan Washburn, 1:24

132: Ryan Ford (BC) p. AJ Falcone, 1:05

138: Julian George (CBA) d. Joe Cangro, 5-4

144: Christopher Bacchioni (BC) md. Nico Punzi, 9-0

150: Augusti Hilber (BC) d. Tyler Barrett, 2-1

157: Zander Silva (CBA) md. Jake Zargo, 13-0

165: Justin Onello (BC) d. Nick Stump, 4-2

175: Anthony Lawrence (CBA) d. Pantaleo Varga, 4-0

190: Remy Brancato (BC) d. Peter Grippo, 8-3

215: AJ Fricchione (BC) d. Rob Canterino. 4-2

285: Dom Brogna (BC) p. Joe Meehan, 0:15

 

Group 5 Final

Phillipsburg 51, Howell 8

23rd Group Title for Phillipsburg

106: Mason McWilliams (P) p. Mason Hultman, 3:41

113: Xavier Ortega (H) md. Miguel Lopez, 12-2

120: Gavin Hawk (P) d. Sebastian Ortega, 5-2

126: James Day (P) d. Sawyer Ostroff, 5-4

132: Luke Geleta (P) p. Kieran Bruen, 4:50

138: Joe Innamorato (P) Giovanni Scafidi, 6-4

144: Liam Packer (P) d. Rob Wiessel, 2-1

150: Matthew Donofrio (P) tf. Gavin Merkel, 5:40 (18-2)

157: Hunter Cleaver (P) md Nick Acque 15-7

165: Hunter Mays (H) md. Nate Zastowny, 16-4

175: Connor Hille (P) md. Ian Soutar, 12-1

190: Caleb Rivera (P) p. Robert Owen, 3:17

215: David Pierson (P) p. Dane Colfer, 2:22

285: John Wargo (P) md. Thomas Richards, 13-4

 

Group 3 Final

Delsea 28, Warren Hills 27

3rd Group Title For Delsea

106: Charlie Piccione (WH) d. Gage Summers, 5-4

113: Kevin Riedinger (WH) d. Zavier Stokes, 4-2

120: Josh Lee (WH) tf. Jacob Hassett, 17-0

126: Shawn Redfield (WH) d. Alex Zimmerman, 6-4 SV

132: Jamar Dixon Jr. (D) md. Ryan Lundy, 14-5

138: Giovanni DeGeorge (D) md. Ryan Lundy, 14-5

144: Jared Lee (WH) d. Marius Fennal, 7-1

150: Austin Boos (D) p. Cody Miller, 5:15

157: Tyson Derenberger (D) d. Michael Drazek, 3-2

165: Stephen Malia (WH) md. Michael Hopkins, 12-1

175: Jared Schoppe (D) d. Owen Frizzell, 5-0

190: Danny Digiovacchino (D) d. Ryan Galka, 9-2

215: Luke Maxwell (D) vd. Jarett Pantuso, 4-3

285: Tyler McCatharn (WH) by forfeit

 

Session 3, 2 p.m.

Group 4 Final

Mount Olive 32, Brick Memorial 29

1st Group Title for Mount Olive

215: Riley Camoia (MO) p. Mike Owusu, 5:07

285: Sam Azzaretti (BM) md. Jackson Youtz, 13-4

106: Tyler Hagensen (MO) tf. Gavin Martin, 4:56 (23-8)

113: Carter Cofone (MO) d. Ken Melillo. 6-4

120: Evan Tallmadge (BM) d. Jack Bastarrika, 9-3

126: Lucas Torre (BM) md. Zak Kovach, 9-0

132: Jack Torre (BM) d. Daniel Barra, 6-1

138: Anthony Santaniello (BM) p. Tanner Perez, 2:31

144: David Ryerson (MO) d. Braden Scott, 6-3

150: Ryan Smith (BM) p. Tyler Cumming, 3:18

157: Tyler Bienus (MO) p. Josh James, 1:05

165: Brien Bienus (MO) p. Mike Angrosina, 4:26

175: Harvey Ludington (BM) d. Hunter Perez, 5-1

190: Anthony Moscatello (MO) d. Cory Martin, 5-1

 

 

Group 2 Final

Raritan 37, High Point 27

2nd Group Title for Raritan

215: Brian Soldano (HP) p. Sean Lane, 0:30

285: Nick Burns (R) md. Noah Ripley, 17-8

106: Nick Clayton (HP) d. Aidan Davis, 6-2

113: Matt Erven (R) p. Colton Jaust, 3:22

120: Clayton Utter (HP) d. Ryan Mansueto, 4-1

126: Roman Citro (HP) p. Jake McCully, 0:41

132: Braden Kmak (R) p. Ty Woods, 1:39

138: Logan Acevedo (R) d. Nate Clayton, 6-0

144: Zach Reilley (R) p. Andrew Brevot, 3:52

150: Alex Auletta (R) d. Will Gomez, 7-1

157: Shane Woolf (HP) d. Quinn Peters, 4-0

165: Robert Mulligan (R) p. Dalton Yetter, 3:18

175: Troy Tiger (HP) p. Stephen Moser (R), 2:59

190: Kieran Falzon (R) d. Alfred Castellani, 5-4

 

 

The Most Expensive New Jersey Home on the Market Has A Big Surprise in the Back

More From 94.3 The Point