Get our free mobile app

NJSIAA District Tournaments

Note: Results from the finals and third-place bouts will be posted directly in this post, along with the final team scores (top 3) and award winners. For semifinals, quarterfinals, and prelims results, click on the links for each district.

District 17

At Franklin High School

Brackets & Tournament Page

Teams

Franklin

Hillsborough

Hunterdon Central

Manville

Montgomery

Princeton

Rutgers Prep

Sayreville

St. John Vianney

West Windsor-Plainsboro North

Team champion: 1-St. John Vianney (246); 2-Hunterdon Central (177), 3-Hillsborough 143

Notes: SJV crowns a program-record 8 champions, advances 11 of its 12 entrants to win second district title; first since 2018: Jasiah Queen (SJV) dec. Tanner Peake (HC) in the 157-pound final. Peake was 6th in NJ last season.

Finals

106: Patrick O`Keefe (St. John Vianney) 28-6 won by decision over Anthony Rossi (Hunterdon Central) 32-3 (Dec 5-2)

113:  Anthony Knox (St. John Vianney) 25-1 won by fall over Peter Plesh (Hunterdon Central) 25-4 (Fall 1:32)

120: Jake Zaltsman (St. John Vianney) 21-7 won by fall over Christopher Spinelli (Hillsborough) 22-6 (Fall 2:58)

126: Joe Giordano (St. John Vianney) 21-7 won by decision over Blase Mele (Princeton) 13-1 (Dec 10-5)

132: Nico Diaz (St. John Vianney) 30-5 won by injury default over Evan Thompson (Hunterdon Central) 25-6 (Inj. 0:00)

138: Brandon Flores (Manville) 30-0 won by decision over Henry Wilkinson (Hunterdon Central) 18-7 (Dec 12-6)

144: Cole Stangle (St. John Vianney) 23-9 won by decision over Aidan Portnoy (Hunterdon Central) 28-6 (Dec 9-3)

150: Aaron Munford (Princeton) 31-0 won by medical forfeit over Nick Canonica (Hunterdon Central) 6-4 (M. For.)

157: Jasiah Queen (St. John Vianney) 17-1 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Tanner Peake (Hunterdon Central) 33-4 (UTB 3-2)

165: Jack Miller (Hillsborough) 22-8 won by fall over Thomas Cleary (St. John Vianney) 13-4 (Fall 3:12)

175: Joseph Witcoski (Hillsborough) 26-2 won by medical forfeit over Jacob Reilly (Manville) 21-7 (M. For.)

190: Michael Foley (St. John Vianney) 21-5 won by fall over Peter Quandt (Hillsborough) 15-13 (Fall 2:15)

215: Matthew Jones (Hillsborough) 27-2 won by decision over Lucas Allen (Montgomery) 23-6 (Dec 7-4)

285: Christian Quandt (Hillsborough) 26-3 won by decision over Marvin Noyola (Franklin) 20-7 (Dec 7-1)

Third Place

106: Cole Rose (Princeton) 29-2 won by decision over Logan McDermid (Hillsborough) 22-8 (Dec 6-0)

113: Cj McCrea (Sayreville) 23-6 won by decision over Zachary Iannucci (Hillsborough) 18-9 (Dec 6-2)

120: Johan Aguilar (Franklin) 15-11 won by decision over Tyler Ehee (Princeton) 21-12 (Dec 2-0)

126: William Cella (Hunterdon Central) 21-10 won by decision over Jackson Obe (Montgomery) 22-5 (Dec 5-1)

132: Martin Brophy (Princeton) 25-5 won by fall over Luke Greenberg (Montgomery) 19-10 (Fall 5:42)

138: Dom Terracciano (St. John Vianney) 17-7 won by major decision over Justin Vargas (Franklin) 17-7 (MD 11-2)

144: Preston Harduby (Rutgers Prep) 27-5 won by decision over Gabe Rohmeyer (Montgomery) 14-14 (Dec 5-0)

150: Kevin McBride (St. John Vianney) 10-8 won by decision over Jariel Severino (Sayreville) 24-5 (Dec 9-8)

157: Lucas Velando (Manville) 23-5 won by fall over Payce Lamb (Rutgers Prep) 18-8 (Fall 5:56)

165: Thomas Brunetti (Hunterdon Central) 21-9 won by major decision over Matt Ellsworth (Princeton) 22-10 (MD 11-0)

175: Elhadji Diara (Montgomery) 21-8 won by decision over Brett Pallay (Franklin) 12-15 (Dec 3-1)

190: John Walter (Montgomery) 17-9 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Geoffrey Mathis (Manville) 21-9 (UTB 3-2)

215: Bennett Cayero (Hunterdon Central) 20-11 won by fall over Ryan Bouchard (Sayreville) 24-4 (Fall 2:40)

285: Connor Walsh (Sayreville) 24-5 won by decision over Marvin Valverde-Bonilla (Manville) 15-13 (Dec 2-1)

 

District 18

At Manalapan High School

Brackets & Tournament Page

 

Teams

East Brunswick

Holmdel

Hopewell Valley

Manalapan

New Brunswick

North Brunswick

South Brunswick

South River

Spotswood

Team Champion: 1-Manalapan (213); 2-Hopewell Valley (196), 3-South Brunswick (148), 4-Holmdel (136).

Notes: Manalapan wins 9th district title in program history, first since 2017; Braves advance 8 to regions; Luke DuPont wins 190-pound title for Homldel; Hornets advance six to regions.

Finals

106: Luke Caldwell (Hopewell Valley) 21-9 won by fall over Advait Sepuri (Manalapan) 18-14 (Fall 4:43)

113: Andrew Mucciolo (Manalapan) 27-4 won by fall over Garv Sen (South Brunswick) 14-9 (Fall 1:45)

120: Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) 24-7 won by major decision over Aedan Samson-Huggins (East Brunswick) 22-14 (MD 13-2)

126: Vincent Kain (Manalapan) 18-8 won by decision over Anthony Paulino (Holmdel) 23-8 (Dec 13-6)

132: Vincent DePierro (Manalapan) 21-1 won by fall over Madden Obado (Spotswood) 22-6 (Fall 1:58)

138: Jackson Ratcliffe (South Brunswick) 19-2 won by fall over Michael Meissner (Hopewell Valley) 21-8 (Fall 3:09)

144: Tyler Hersh (Hopewell Valley) 17-14 won by decision over Shahnawaz Asif (South Brunswick) 12-9 (Dec 3-1)

150: Tim McKeown (Hopewell Valley) 22-6 won by fall over Alexander Todisco (Holmdel) 27-5 (Fall 2:57)

157: Ben Thompson (Hopewell Valley) 24-6 won by decision over Jaden Gallo (Holmdel) 27-4 (Dec 3-1)

165: William Wilson (North Brunswick) 21-5 won by fall over Jack Cleary (Holmdel) 22-8 (Fall 0:57)

175: Nick Andre (Spotswood) 18-3 won by fall over John Steele (Holmdel) 18-4 (Fall 4:48)

190: Luke DuPont (Holmdel) 29-2 won by fall over Kenny Wines (Manalapan) 21-11 (Fall 0:45)

215: Nicholas Wisbeski (South Brunswick) 21-4 won by decision over Marcus Granadeiro (South River) 15-5 (Dec 3-1)

285: Bryand Garcia (New Brunswick) 37-0 won by fall over Adam Debarla (South Brunswick) 14-9 (Fall 3:25)

Third Place

106: Rowen Blackmore (Holmdel) 8-15 won by decision over Mohammed Oudeh (South Brunswick) 6-7 (Dec 9-4)

113: Kyle Doherty (Hopewell Valley) 19-9 won by fall over Dylan Soares (South River) 13-7 (Fall 1:40)

120: Rex Peters (Hopewell Valley) 13-14 won by major decision over Israel Eufracio-Sanchez (South Brunswick) 3-8 (MD 22-10)

126: Tony Caron (Spotswood) 25-4 won by decision over Vincent LaRocca (East Brunswick) 15-20 (Dec 3-2)

132: Omar Elhomossy (North Brunswick) 15-6 won by fall over Brandon Castro (South Brunswick) 8-14 (Fall 4:58)

138: Anthony Mucciolo (Manalapan) 20-10 won by fall over James Milligan (East Brunswick) 13-16 (Fall 1:29)

144: Jomar Mena (North Brunswick) 11-10 won by decision over Rene Manso (Manalapan) 7-13 (Dec 11-4)

150: Bailey Cuomo (East Brunswick) 16-18 won by decision over Daniel Orsen (Manalapan) 9-13 (Dec 9-3)

157: Darius Collenton (Manalapan) 10-7 won by fall over Matt Varga (Spotswood) 14-14 (Fall 3:30)

165: Alejandro Lopez (Hopewell Valley) 11-6 won by decision over Yisreal Thomas (East Brunswick) 4-9 (Dec 5-4)

175: Ryan Wosnitzer (Manalapan) 19-9 won by major decision over Armaan Khatri (South Brunswick) 10-7 (MD 13-3)

190: Sam Ronollo (Hopewell Valley) 27-5 won by fall over Russell Novak (East Brunswick) 10-16 (Fall 0:30)

215: Dominic Chila (Hopewell Valley) 18-6 won by decision over Connor West (Spotswood) 22-8 (Dec 5-4)

285: Matt Damato (Manalapan) 15-13 won by major decision over Jon Trainor (Hopewell Valley) 10-16 (MD 12-0)

 

District 19

At Old Bridge High School

Brackets & Tournament Page

Teams

Edison

Marlboro

Metuchen

Middlesex

Old Bridge

Piscataway

Rumson-Fair Haven

St. Joseph (Metuchen)

Woodbridge

Team Champion: 1-St. Joseph-Metuchen (252.5); 2-Rumson-Fair Haven (172.5), 3-Old Bridge (155), 4-Woodbridge (86), 5-Marlboro (74)

Notes: Rumson has four champions and advances nine to regions; Conor Delaney wins the 215-pound title as the No. 8 seed...Marlboro's Christian Steensen wins heavyweight title to remain undefeated; Mustangs advance three to regions.

Finals

106: Zachary Beadling (St. Joseph - Metuchen) 31-6 won by fall over Kevin Beck (Middlesex/Dunellen) 29-3 (Fall 3:14)

113: Logan Roman (Old Bridge) 23-1 won by fall over John Whitacre (St. Joseph - Metuchen) 21-8 (Fall 3:25)

120: Nico Calello (St. Joseph - Metuchen) 32-1 won by decision over Julian Duque (Rumson-Fair Haven) 21-4 (Dec 8-2)

126: Giovanni Alejandro (St. Joseph - Metuchen) 32-4 won by decision over Cole Pangborn (Rumson-Fair Haven) 20-9 (Dec 5-0)

132: Brian Butler (Piscataway) 26-7 won by fall over Anthony Bistany (St. Joseph - Metuchen) 25-8 (Fall 0:22)

138: Francesco Rossiter (Metuchen) 30-3 won by decision over David Rosenfarb (St. Joseph - Metuchen) 18-10 (Dec 10-4)

144: Vincent Genna (St. Joseph - Metuchen) 30-8 won by decision over Jack McGowan (Metuchen) 23-11 (Dec 7-1)

150: Evan Mendez (St. Joseph - Metuchen) 31-6 won by decision over RJ Stradling (Middlesex/Dunellen) 25-7 (Dec 6-3)

157: Tyler Sagi (Old Bridge) 38-1 won by tech fall over Nick D`Alessio (Middlesex/Dunellen) 26-4 (TF-1.5 5:28 (21-6))

165: Ryan Boyer (Rumson-Fair Haven) 24-7 won by decision over Andrew Bouchard (St. Joseph - Metuchen) 20-7 (Dec 9-2)

175: Shay Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) 30-1 won by fall over Gustavo DeOliveira (Woodbridge) 22-10 (Fall 0:38)

190: Hudson Skove (Rumson-Fair Haven) 31-2 won by decision over Brian Christie (St. Joseph - Metuchen) 29-9 (Dec 3-1)

215: Conor Delaney (Rumson-Fair Haven) 12-6 won by decision over Anthony Roige (St. Joseph - Metuchen) 12-10 (Dec 5-2)

285: Christian Steensen (Marlboro) 33-0 won by decision over Jake Tulli (St. Joseph - Metuchen) 23-9 (Dec 4-0)

Third Place

106: Walter Skove (Rumson-Fair Haven) 19-13 won by major decision over Angelo Campos (Woodbridge) 21-10 (MD 14-0)

113: Marc Shternfeld (Marlboro) 8-9 won by fall over Stevens Vazquez (Edison) 10-13 (Fall 0:41)

120: Julian Dawson (Edison) 26-5 won by decision over Brandon Bayer (Marlboro) 22-7 (Dec 11-5)

126: Jesse Koczon (Old Bridge) 26-13 won by decision over Eric Shternfeld (Marlboro) 19-9 (Dec 9-8)

132: Evan Ridgway (Rumson-Fair Haven) 15-15 won by decision over Jake Tenebruso (Old Bridge) 22-17 (Dec 6-4)

138: Austin Miller (Old Bridge) 25-13 won by fall over Tyler Boelhower (Woodbridge) 27-6 (Fall 0:54)

144: Jacob Torres (Woodbridge) 25-7 won by fall over Alfred Platten (Middlesex/Dunellen) 17-10 (Fall 1:08)

150: Anthony Zecchino (Woodbridge) 24-6 won by major decision over Isa McMillan (Old Bridge) 11-23 (MD 10-0)

157: Nick Costello (Rumson-Fair Haven) 25-7 won by fall over Nicholas Di Lauro (Woodbridge) 25-6 (Fall 2:45)

165: Daniel Hennessey (Old Bridge) 25-12 won by decision over Carlos Baez (Piscataway) 15-14 (Dec 9-4)

175: Daniel Fishman (Old Bridge) 26-10 won by fall over Hany Ghazy (Edison) 16-11 (Fall 2:17)

190: Mike Malucelli (Marlboro) 25-1 won by fall over Avery Mack (Old Bridge) 19-14 (Fall 0:40)

215: Robert Orzol (Old Bridge) 22-16 won by decision over Mario Carbonaro (Woodbridge) 15-12 (Dec 3-1)

285: Malachi Wyatt (Piscataway) 25-4 won by fall over Nicholas Caruso (Old Bridge) 18-21 (Fall 3:57)

 

District 20

At Middletown North High School

Brackets & Tournament Page

Teams

Highland Park

Keansburg

Keyport

Matawan

Middletown North 

Middletown South

Perth Amboy

Raritan

Red Bank Catholic

Red Bank Regional

Team Champion: 1-Middletown South (274); 2-Raritan (188), 3-Red Bank Catholic (143), 4-Middletown North (93.5), 5-Matawan (93).

Notes: Middletown South's eighth district title, first since 1996; Eagles crown seven champions and advance a program-record 13 to regions...Multiple SSN Top-10 finals matchups: No. 7 Klinsky dec. No. 2 Gomez at 106, No. 4 Liss p. No. 8 Madden at 113, No. 7 Mansueto d. No. 8 King at 120, No. 2 Zaleski tf. No. 9 Oden at 126, No. 3 Generelli d. No. 4 Reilley at 138, No. 1 Hussey p. No. 10 Auletta at 144, No. 5 Quintano p. No. 8 Peters at 150, No. 1 Portella tf. No. 7 Reiter at 175, No. 4 Burns p. No. 3 Brewton at 215; Red Bank's Phil Stolfa is the Bucs' first district champ since 2013 and also became the program's all-time wins leader (103)...

Finals

106: Brady Klinsky (Middletown North) 24-5 won by decision over Richard Gomez (Matawan) 27-2 (Dec 8-5)

113: Lawrence Liss (Matawan) 26-3 won by fall over Ryan Madden (Middletown South) 17-12 (Fall 3:22)

120: Ryan Mansueto (Raritan) 25-7 won by decision over Kaden King (Middletown South) 24-9 (Dec 7-0)

126: Jack Zaleski (Middletown South) 27-5 won by tech fall over Colin Oden (Middletown North) 19-9 (TF-1.5 5:33 (20-5))

132: Phil Stolfa (Red Bank Regional) 33-2 won by decision over Braden Kmak (Raritan) 27-6 (Dec 10-4)

138: Robert Generelli (Middletown South) 25-4 won by decision over Zach Reilley (Raritan) 28-2 (Dec 6-2)

144: David Hussey (Middletown South) 28-5 won by fall over Alex Auletta (Raritan) 24-9 (Fall 1:01)

150: Alex Quintano (Middletown South) 21-13 won by decision over Quinn Peters (Raritan) 24-10 (Dec 9-4)

157: Jason Desanctis (Middletown South) 25-5 won by fall over Shaun Sullivan (Middletown North) 15-13 (Fall 0:44)

165: Harrison King (Middletown South) 9-5 won by decision over Robert Mulligan (Raritan) 17-15 (Dec 5-2)

175: Sabino Portella (Red Bank Catholic) 21-0 won by tech fall over Jack Reiter (Middletown South) 19-13 (TF-1.5 3:18 (20-5))

190: Jack Willi (Middletown South) 23-8 won in sudden victory - 1 over Nazarath Pina (Perth Amboy) 25-1 (SV-1 9-7)

215: Nicholas Burns (Raritan) 31-2 won by fall over Davin Brewton (Red Bank Catholic) 20-4 (Fall 5:58)

285: Lorenzo Portella (Red Bank Catholic) 22-2 won by decision over Dante Miranda (Middletown South) 16-10 (Dec 6-2)

Third Place

106: Noah Michaels (Red Bank Catholic) 9-2 won by fall over Kevin Ruland (Red Bank Regional) 29-4 (Fall 5:58)

113: Matt Erven (Raritan) 16-6 won by decision over Dom Sena (Red Bank Regional) 24-8 (Dec 5-2)

120: Justin Fearon (Middletown North) 11-10 won by fall over Roman Colleton (Matawan) 1-2 (Fall 0:20)

126: Trevor Learn (Red Bank Catholic) 11-8 won by fall over Jake McCully (Raritan) 3-14 (Fall 2:21)

132: Alec Holland (Middletown South) 18-7 won by major decision over Isaiah Nash (Red Bank Catholic) 5-16 (MD 12-2)

138: Marco Conroy (Red Bank Catholic) 13-6 won by tech fall over Ansel Bryan (Red Bank Regional) 19-14 (TF-1.5 5:25 (21-4))

144: Matthew Castelli (Middletown North) 15-12 won by fall over Michael Meehan (Red Bank Regional) 17-16 (Fall 2:30)

150: Damiano Rotolo (Matawan) 8-4 won by decision over Ian Mendez (Keansburg) 23-8 (Dec 6-3)

157: Colin Palumbo (Matawan) 15-7 won by fall over William Huhn (Keansburg) 17-14 (Fall 0:55)

165: Omir Fraser (Red Bank Regional) 21-13 won in tie breaker - 1 over Frankie Romeo (Red Bank Catholic) 3-4 (TB-1 3-2)

175: Jonathan Velsor (Matawan) 13-3 won by fall over Patrick Cody (Red Bank Regional) 21-15 (Fall 0:57)

190: Michael Palmieri (Red Bank Catholic) 15-6 won in SV-1 by fall over Kieran Falzon (Raritan) 19-12 (SV-1 (Fall) 6:35)

215: Matthew Cody (Middletown South) 12-4 won by fall over Oscar Wolfe (Highland Park) 18-11 (Fall 0:13)

285: Sean Lane (Raritan) 20-9 won by decision over Keyshaun Coppinger-Ward (Keansburg) 26-4 (Dec 12-5)

District 21

At Point Pleasant Borough High School

Brackets & Tournament Page

Teams

Christian Brothers Academy

Hamilton West

Jackson Liberty

Lakewood

Manasquan

Ocean

Point Boro

St. Rose

Steinert

Toms River North

Team champion: 1-CBA (296); 2-Point Boro (116), 3-TR North (110.5); 4-Ocean (105); 5-Jackson Liberty (88)

Outstanding Wrestler: Tyler Venet, So., 106, CBA

Coach of the Year: Billy Ashnault, CBA

Assistant Coach of the Year: Connor Maliff, Toms River North

Notes: CBA's fifth district title, first since 2016; Colts crown 10 champions and advance 13 to regions: Multiple SSN Top 10 finals matchups: No. 6 Venet p. No. 4 Urso and dec. No. 10 DeAngelo at 106, No. 1 George p. No. 7 Poniros at 138, No. 1 Barrett md. No. 6 Thompson at 150, No. 1 Silva dec. No. 4 Cartagena-Walsh at 157, No. 2 Canterino md. No. 6 Klein at 215.

Finals Matchups

106: 3-Tyler Venet (CBA) p. 1-Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) 5:25

113: 1-Frankie Burgio (Point Boro) p. 2-Luke Bruch (Hamilton West), 2:15

120: 1-Alex Nini (CBA) p. 2-Peter Abline (Jackson Liberty), 1:41

126: 1-Garrett Totten (CBA) md. 3-Cole Anderson (Toms River North), 10-1

132: 2-Joe Dolci (Toms River North) tf. 4-Edgar Silva (Lakewood), 5:08 (24-8)

138: 1-Julian George (CBA) tf. 2-Gio Poniros (Ocean), 2:49 (19-3)

144: 3-Nico Punzi (CBA) d. 1-Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North), 7-4

150: 1-Tyler Barrett (CBA) md. 3-Jack Thompson (Point Boro), 14-4

157: 1-Zander Silva (CBA) d. 2-Shane Cartegena-Walsh (Ocean), 3-2

165: 1-Nick Stump (CBA) p. 2-Elson Peralta (Hamilton West), 4:14

175: 1-Anthony Lawrence (CBA) md. 3-Dontae Bryan (Hamilton West), 12-0

190: 1-Jared Tracey (Ocean) p. 2-Peter Grippo (CBA), 3:55

215: 2-Robert Canterino (CBA) md. 1-Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty), 16-6

285: 2-Jacob Howland (Hamilton West) p. 4-Xavion Moore (Lakewood), 2:58

Third-Place Bouts

106: 2-Joey DeAngelo (Point Boro) by injury default over 5-Luke Meehan (Toms River North)

113: 6-Alex Provines (CBA) p. 4-Edgar Floes Chacon (Lakewood), 5:14

120: 4-Zack Kerico (Toms River North) d. 3-Michael O'Connor (Manasquan), 4-1

126: 2-James Farina (Ocean) by forfeit over 4-Jack Kane (St. Rose)

132: 3-AJ Falcone (CBA) by forfeit over 1-Salvatore Fumarola (Steinert)

138: 4-Torey Falkinburg (Manasquan) d. 3-Robert Connelley (St. Rose), 5-2

144: 4-Ryan Acquisto (Point Boro) p. 2-David Lisk (Manasquan), 5:37

150: 2-Nick Benner (Ocean) p. 5-Jose Avila (Manasquan). 0:34

157: 6-Josh Figueroa (Toms River North) p. 5-Max Bandelt (Jackson Liberty), 1:15

165: 3-Jacob Messano (Point Boro) d. 5-Kevin Kraemer (Manasquan), 9-6

175: 2-Ryan Winn (Toms River North) d. 4-Kareem Fayed (Jackson Liberty), 7-5

190: 3-Louis Bilardo (Steinert) p. 4-Noah Mammeri (Manasquan), 1:06

215: 3-Justin Krosnicki (Point Boro) d. 4-Frank Romeo (Lakewood), 6-2

285: 3-Luke Wilson (Point Boro) p. 1-Luis Valente (Jackson Liberty), 2:24

Semifinals

106

1-Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) p. 5-Luke Meehan (Toms River North), 0:22

3-Tyler Venet (CBA) vs. 2-Joey DeAngelo (Point Boro), 5-3

113

1-Frankie Burgio (Point Boro) p. 4-Edgar Flores Chacon (Lakewood), 0:32

2-Luke Bruch (Hamilton West) d. 6-Alex Provines (CBA) 4-0

120

1-Alex Nini (CB) p. 4-Zack Kerico (Toms River North), 1:51

2-Peter Abline (Jackson Liberty) md. 3-Michael O'Connor (Manasquan), 11-2

126

1-Garrett Totten (CBA) p. 4-Jack Kane (St. Rose), 2:53

3-Cole Anderson (Toms River North) d. 2-James Farina (Ocean), 8-3

132

4-Edgar Silva (Lakewood) p. 1-Salvatore Fumarola (Steinert), 1:15

2-Joe Dolci (Toms River North) d. 3-AJ Falcone (CBA), 6-1

138

1-Julian George (CBA) p. 4-Torey Falkinburg (Manasquan), 4:44

2-Gio Poniros (Ocean) p. 3-Robert Connellley (St. Rose), 2:54

144

1-Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North) p. 4-Ryan Acquisto (Point Boro), 1:38

3-Nico Punzi (CBA) p. 2-David Lisk (Manasquan), 5:46

150

1-Tyler Barrett (CBA) p. 5-Jose Avila (Manasquan) 1:14

3-Jack Thompson (Point Boro) d. 2-Nick Benner (Ocean), 3-1

157

1-Zander Silva (CBA) tf. 5-Max Bandelt (Jackson Liberty), 2:20 (16-0)

2-Shane Cartagena-Walsh (Ocean) p. 6-Josh Figueroa (Toms River North), 3:18

165

1-Nick Stump (CBA) p. 5-Kevin Kraemer (Manasquan), 4:21

2-Elson Peralta (Hamilton West) p. 3-Jacob Messano (Point Boro), 0:32

175

1-Anthony Lawrence (CBA) p, 4-Kareem Fayed (Jackson Liberty), 1:11

3-Bryan Dontae (Hamilton West) p. 2-Ryan Winn (Toms River North), 5:01

190

1-Jared Tracey (Ocean) p. 4-Noah Mammeri (Manasquan), 1:06

2-Peter Grippo (CBA) p. 3-Louis Bilardo (Steinert), 4:22

215

1-Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty) p. 4-Frank Romeo (Lakewood)

2-Robert Canterino (CBA) p. 3-Justin Krosnicki (Point Boro), 1:44

285

4-Xavion Moore (Lakewood) p. 1-Luis Valente (Jackson Liberty)

2-Jacob Howland (Hamilton West) p. 3-Luke Wilson (Point Boro), 1:57

 

District 22

At Robbinsville High School

Brackets & Tournament Page

Teams

Allentown

Bordentown

Colts Neck

Freehold

Howell

New Egypt

Robbinsville

Trenton Central

Wall

Team Champion: 1-Howell (272.5); 2-Freehold (157), 3-Colts Neck (146.5), 4-Wall (115), 5-Robbinsville (112).

Notes: Howell wins 14th district title, first since 2018; Rebels crown eight champions and advance 12 wrestlers to regions; SSN Top 10 finals matchups: No. 6 Lyristis tf. No. 9 Bruen at 132, No. 1 Mays tf. No. 9 Smith at 165

Finals

106: Michael DiBiase (Wall) 23-6 won by fall over Charles Case (Allentown) 19-5 (Fall 1:39)

113: Xavier Ortega (Howell) 30-5 won by decision over Anthony Viscido (Robbinsville) 30-3 (Dec 5-0)

120: Sebastian Ortega (Howell) 20-4 won by tech fall over Jose Morfin (New Egypt) 25-2 (TF-1.5 4:57 (17-0))

126: Angelo Messina (Freehold Boro) 28-2 won by decision over David Kanner (Robbinsville) 30-3 (Dec 8-1)

132: Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) 28-2 won by tech fall over Kieran Bruen (Howell) 21-11 (TF-1.5 4:20 (17-2))

138: Giovanni Scafidi (Howell) 20-8 won by fall over Michael Connelly (Freehold Boro) 13-12 (Fall 1:08)

144: Donovan DiStefano (Wall) 21-0 won by major decision over Cole Cifrodelli (Robbinsville) 28-5 (MD 20-7)

150: Gavin Merkel (Howell) 17-10 won by fall over Christian Marcus (Colts Neck) 11-20 (Fall 5:39)

157: Nick Acque (Howell) 24-6 won by decision over Joesph Berryman (Freehold Boro) 22-8 (Dec 13-9)

165: Hunter Mays (Howell) 32-1 won by tech fall over Brandon Smith (Freehold Boro) 23-9 (TF-1.5 4:29 (20-5))

175: DJ Henry (Howell) 23-2 won by tech fall over Amir Shakhnavazov (Colts Neck) 9-9 (TF-1.5 3:07 (18-1))

190: Ian Soutar (Howell) 20-10 won by decision over Louis Pilla (Wall) 24-5 (Dec 4-3)

215: Alberto Pantoja (Freehold Boro) 21-5 won by fall over Eric Abbud (Colts Neck) 22-9 (Fall 6:33)

285: Matthew Jannucci (Colts Neck) 33-0 won by decision over Thomas Richards (Howell) 19-12 (Dec 2-1)

Third-Place

106: Sam Sheridan (Freehold Boro) 17-13 won by major decision over Blaise Grippa (Robbinsville) 14-17 (MD 14-0)

113: Cameron Williams (Bordentown/Florence) 28-4 won by tech fall over Connor Urig (Allentown) 9-10 (TF-1.5 2:51 (17-1))

120: Riley Tate (Freehold Boro) 9-9 won by decision over Giacomo Bottoni (Robbinsville) 23-9 (Dec 5-3)

126: Sawyer Ostroff (Howell) 19-10 won by fall over Dominic Kolaski (Bordentown/Florence) 12-13 (Fall 1:59)

132: Nicholas Vetrano (Wall) 20-7 won by decision over Collin Hartz (Bordentown/Florence) 22-9 (Dec 2-0)

138: Tyler Russ (Colts Neck) 17-3 won by decision over Dominick Interrante (Wall) 22-9 (Dec 3-0)

144: Andrew Fata (Freehold Boro) 19-9 won by fall over JJ Machnik (Howell) 10-6 (Fall 5:29)

150: Davon Esdaile (Wall) 16-13 won by major decision over Alex Messinger (Robbinsville) 21-11 (MD 15-4)

157: Joe Layton (Colts Neck) 22-10 won by decision over Julien DeLorenzo (Bordentown/Florence) 20-12 (Dec 14-7)

165: Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) 27-6 won by fall over Christian Reyes (Trenton Central) 8-13 (Fall 1:16)

175: Nick Migliaccio (Robbinsville) 26-5 won by decision over Dylan Racioppi (Wall) 14-12 (Dec 4-2)

190: Richard Esterly (Robbinsville) 26-6 won by major decision over Ben Rosen (Colts Neck) 6-9 (MD 11-1)

215: Dane Colfer (Howell) 15-14 won by fall over Kevin Santana (Bordentown/Florence) 9-7 (Fall 5:47)

285: Jonathon Johnson (Freehold Boro) 24-4 won by fall over Leudys Gomez (Trenton Central) 9-10 (Fall 0:26)

District 23

At Brick Memorial High School

Brackets & Tournament Page

Teams

Asbury Park

Brick Memorial

Brick

Freehold

Long Branch

Monmouth Regional

Neptune

Point Beach

Shore Regional

Team Champion: 1-Brick Memorial (280); 2-Long Branch (131.5), 3-Freehold Township (131), 4-Shore (125), 5-Monmouth (69).

Notes: Brick Memorial wins 31st district title, crowns school-record 10 champions and advances 12 wrestlers to regions; BM's Brody Elk wins 144-pound title and OW as No. 7 seed who entered with a 1-3 record; defeated No. 9 Canfield in quarterfinals, pinned top-seed Bowers in final; BM's Tallmadge and Smith each win third district titles; No. 1 Santaniello tf. No. 4 Scalise at 132, No. 5 Azzaretti p., No. 10 Cajulus at 285; Shore's Rosa wins 165-pound title with five-point move in final 10 seconds.

Finals

106: Gavin Martin (Brick Memorial) 22-11 won by decision over Michael Hynes (Freehold Township) 19-12 (Dec 8-7)

113: Ryan Dubnik (Freehold Township) 32-3 won by tech fall over Jayden Acevedo (Monmouth Regional) 25-8 (TF-1.5 1:30 (15-0))

120: Evan Tallmadge (Brick Memorial) 26-2 won by tech fall over Alexander Grant (Freehold Township) 26-7 (TF-1.5 2:05 (17-2))

126: Lucas Torre (Brick Memorial) 16-3 won by fall over Andrew Sherry (Brick Township) 20-9 (Fall 0:25)

132: Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial) 33-1 won by tech fall over Gabe Scalise (Shore Regional) 39-2 (TF-1.5 3:59 (20-5))

138: Braden Scott (Brick Memorial) 22-9 won by major decision over Logan Smith (Long Branch) 14-9 (MD 9-0)

144: Brody Elk (Brick Memorial) 4-3 won by fall over Jonah Bowers (Point Pleasant Beach) 26-3 (Fall 2:48)

150: Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) 29-3 won by tech fall over Ty Koch (Shore Regional) 22-7 (TF-1.5 2:55 (20-5))

157: Angel Bonnano (Long Branch) 21-4 won by major decision over Sebastian Andujar (Freehold Township) 20-8 (MD 8-0)

165: Liam Rosa (Shore Regional) 26-5 won by decision over Aidan Harrington (Freehold Township) 24-8 (Dec 5-1)

175: Harvey Ludington (Brick Memorial) 26-1 won by fall over Joseph Camilleri (Monmouth Regional) 27-6 (Fall 0:39)

190: Jamie Mazzacco (Shore Regional) 27-3 won by decision over Cory Martin (Brick Memorial) 19-9 (Dec 6-3)

215: Mike Owusu (Brick Memorial) 5-4 won by major decision over Bashaar Ismail (Shore Regional) 22-8 (MD 9-0)

285: Sam Azzaretti (Brick Memorial) 26-4 won by fall over Stevens Cajulus (Asbury Park) 22-6 (Fall 0:00)

Third Place

106: Joshua Renna (Long Branch) 9-8 won by decision over Ryan Walsh (Monmouth Regional) 25-8 (Dec 6-2)

113: James Renna (Long Branch) 15-10 won by fall over John Lavarin (Asbury Park) 19-8 (Fall 4:59)

120: PJ Niethe (Point Pleasant Beach) 23-8 won by fall over Ian Neill (Monmouth Regional) 21-12 (Fall 3:08)

126: Ignacio Guzman (Long Branch) 10-13 won by major decision over Luckenson Altidor (Asbury Park) 16-12 (MD 14-2)

132: Nick Miller (Long Branch) 11-12 won by fall over Joshua Fetter (Monmouth Regional) 21-13 (Fall 1:40)

138: Jacob Herschenfeld (Shore Regional) 28-8 won by decision over Nathaniel Levie (Neptune) 20-6 (Dec 7-5)

144: Liam Flanigan (Freehold Township) 21-13 won by decision over Quincy Esannason (Neptune) 18-8 (Dec 4-3)

150: Ian Mallon (Brick Township) 16-12 won by decision over Joe Beley (Point Pleasant Beach) 19-11 (Dec 15-13)

157: Josh James (Brick Memorial) 14-15 won by fall over Sean Zukowitz (Brick Township) 15-8 (Fall 1:11)

165: Jake DeDreux (Brick Township) 18-9 won by decision over Cristian Cunalata (Long Branch) 12-9 (Dec 4-2)

175: Roberto Neves (Long Branch) 2-1 won by fall over Dawson MacPherson (Point Pleasant Beach) 13-12 (Fall 2:57)

190: Deiondre Mcculers (Long Branch) 17-7 won by fall over Iquann Crawford (Asbury Park) 8-10 (Fall 1:21)

215: Nicholas Benjamino (Freehold Township) 24-12 won by fall over Reid Niebling (Point Pleasant Beach) 10-8 (Fall 4:56)

285: Layne Raposo (Shore Regional) 23-8 won by injury default over Anthony Goncalves (Brick Township) 12-10 (Inj. 0:00)

District 24

At Monroe High School

Brackets & Tournament Page

Teams

Burlington City

Ewing

Hightstown

Jackson Memorial

Lawrence

Monroe

Northern Burlington

Notre Dame

Nottingham

West Windsor-Plainsboro South

Team Champion: 1-Jackson Memorial (215); 2-Northern Burlington (167), 3-Monroe (134), 4-Hightstown (127), 5-Lawrence (105).

Notes: Jackson wins 29th district title with six champions and advances 10 to regions.

Finals

106: Jason Seda (Jackson Memorial) 32-3 won by fall over Angel Gonzalez (Ewing) 18-9 (Fall 3:23)

113: Galiano Zeppadoro (Northern Burlington) 25-8 won by decision over Colin Cote (West Windsor Plainsboro South) 20-3 (Dec 5-2)

120: Jonathan Espinosa (Jackson Memorial) 24-12 won by fall over Christopher Cropanese (Hightstown) 23-10 (Fall 3:07)

126:  Lucas Lipari (Jackson Memorial) 19-11 won by decision over Aedan Boyle (Monroe) 29-7 (Dec 5-0)

132: Andrew Cennamo (Jackson Memorial) 19-11 won by decision over Jovanny Vera (Monroe) 20-13 (Dec 7-4)

138: Nicholas Franzen (Notre Dame) 32-5 won by decision over George Ebid (Jackson Memorial) 16-13 (Dec 8-6)

144: Anthony Profaci (Monroe) 35-3 won by fall over Kael Huxford (Jackson Memorial) 26-6 (Fall 5:49)

150: Jack Rosta (Northern Burlington) 27-7 won by fall over Gavin White (Notre Dame) 15-13 (Fall 1:50)

157:  Isaiah Thornton (Hightstown) 22-8 won by fall over Omar Ebrahim (Lawrence) 23-10 (Fall 4:31)

165: Luke Hamann (Jackson Memorial) 26-4 won by major decision over Tommy DeMarco (Lawrence) 9-2 (MD 10-0)

175: Owen Weigle (Ewing) 27-1 won by decision over Owen Drake (Lawrence) 27-5 (Dec 4-3)

190: Mike Rauch (Jackson Memorial) 21-8 won by fall over Matthew Melchior (Lawrence) 28-7 (Fall 2:52)

215: Chris Stavrou (Hightstown) 33-0 won by fall over Collin Elam (Ewing) 21-8 (Fall 0:52)

285: Jule Dolci (Northern Burlington) 30-3 won by fall over Brenden Hansen (Hightstown) 31-3 (Fall 1:55)

Third Place

106: Nick Sousa (Monroe) 12-7 won by decision over Michael McGarigle (Northern Burlington) 14-11 (Dec 5-2)

113: Luis Espinosa (Jackson Memorial) 22-13 won by fall over Jack Kane (Hightstown) 23-12 (Fall 0:20)

120: Kyle Hill (Northern Burlington) 25-5 won by fall over Sam Alkema (Monroe) 18-18 (Fall 1:50)

126: Rommel Mendez (Lawrence) 21-11 won by decision over David Burden (Northern Burlington) 9-19 (Dec 10-9)

132: Jack Madigan-Green (Notre Dame) 16-15 won by decision over Patrick Maloney (Lawrence) 16-11 (Dec 3-1)

138: James Koonce (Northern Burlington) 18-13 won by major decision over Jack Keefe (Burlington City) 12-5 (MD 15-3)

144: Devron Lewis (Hightstown) 25-8 won by fall over Liam Sheehan (Northern Burlington) 14-18 (Fall 0:54)

150: Josh Bouchard (Monroe) 10-15 won by decision over Jacob Kochberg (Hightstown) 22-12 (Dec 7-0)

157: Kareem Othman (Monroe) 21-14 won by fall over William Chrysler (Hamilton North (Nottingham)) 16-15 (Fall 5:22)

165: Spencer Gangel (Northern Burlington) 24-11 won by fall over Gavin Dwyer (Ewing) 21-8 (Fall 4:38)

175: Caleb Evans (Northern Burlington) 18-15 won by fall over Yianni Panzarino (Monroe) 22-14 (Fall 0:49)

190: Omar Cholula-Conde (Monroe) 25-12 won by major decision over Sofian Rashid (Hamilton North (Nottingham)) 17-12 (MD 15-4)

215: Mohamed Abdelatty (Lawrence) 28-4 won by decision over Dorian Henry (Hamilton North (Nottingham)) 20-10 (Dec 6-0)

285: Ryan Fischer (Jackson Memorial) 20-8 won by fall over Larry Cortez (Hamilton North (Nottingham)) 17-8 (Fall 2:47)

 

District 25

At Lacey Township High School

Brackets & Tournament Page

Teams

Burlington County Tech

Burlington Township

Central Regional

Donovan Catholic

Lacey

Manchester

Southern Regional

Toms River East

Toms River South

Team Champion: 1-Southern (269); 2-Lacey (220.5), 3-Donovan Catholic (118), 4-Toms River East (99.5), 5-Toms River South (82).

Notes: Southern wins 23rd district title and 11th in a row with five champions and advances 13 wrestlers to regions; Lacey has four champions and advances 10 to regions; SSN Top 10 finals matchups: 10-Carter md. 6-Lenaghan at 113, No. 1 Collins p. No. 10 Wellington at 120, No. 2 Henrich p. No. 8 Heck at 138, No. 2 Velardi p. No. 10 Condello at 150, No. 3 McCullough dec. No. 5 Bischoff at 157, No. 6 Bryant dec. No. 8 Frech at 175, No. 5 Coon p. No. 8 Lynch at 190, No. 1 Zaccaro md. No. 5 O'Boyle at 215.

Finals

106: Kurt Wehner (Donovan Catholic) 15-0 won by fall over Brendan Schuler (Lacey) 19-15 (Fall 0:56)

113: Brady Carter (Lacey) 11-3 won by major decision over Dezmond Lenaghan (Donovan Catholic) 23-3 (MD 10-0)

120: Conor Collins (Southern Regional) 29-0 won by fall over Jaton Wellington (Toms River East) 24-6 (Fall 3:45)

126: Wyatt Stout (Southern Regional) 30-1 won by major decision over Aidan Ott (Lacey) 24-9 (MD 12-2)

132: Hayden Hochstrasser (Southern Regional) 19-4 won by major decision over Matt Gauthier (Lacey) 24-8 (MD 11-1)

138: Matt Henrich (Southern Regional) 25-3 won by fall over Mason Heck (Lacey) 25-6 (Fall 2:45)

144: Nicholas Delorenzo (Toms River East) 24-4 won by fall over Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey) 27-7 (Fall 2:34)

150: Cole Velardi (Southern Regional) 28-3 won by fall over Jack Condello (Central Regional) 20-10 (Fall 1:20)

157: Joe McCullough (Toms River East) 22-2 won by decision over Nate Bischoff (Southern Regional) 20-11 (Dec 5-2)

165: James Circle (Lacey) 28-6 won by major decision over Andrew Ganun (Toms River South) 15-4 (MD 15-4)

175: Matthew Bryant (Manchester Township) 21-2 won by decision over Collin French (Southern Regional) 22-9 (Dec 6-5)

190: Matt Coon (Lacey) 29-5 won by fall over James Lynch (Toms River East) 21-7 (Fall 5:46)

215: Cosmo Zaccaro (Central Regional) 32-2 won by major decision over Riley O`Boyle (Southern Regional) 23-5 (MD 12-4)

285: John Dodaro (Lacey) 22-8 won by decision over Dave Casas (Southern Regional) 20-10 (Dec 3-1)

Third Place

106: Sam Pari (Southern Regional) 17-10 won by fall over Logan Bucci (Toms River East) 14-17 (Fall 1:37)

113: Scottie Sari (Southern Regional) 26-8 won by fall over Cody Cox (Toms River South) 12-11 (Fall 1:24)

120: Andrew Perez (Manchester Township) 14-6 won by decision over Jake Laskowski (Central Regional) 9-11 (Dec 8-6)

126: Ray Gardner (Toms River South) 22-6 won by fall over Jakhai Sims (BCIT) 18-5 (Fall 5:29)

132: Caden Langen (Toms River South) 24-4 won by fall over Gaige Rebmann (Donovan Catholic) 8-6 (Fall 2:40)

138: Richard Davis (Donovan Catholic) 18-6 won by fall over Ethan VanSplinter (Central Regional) 12-19 (Fall 0:48)

144: Chris Lubeski (Southern Regional) 9-7 won by injury default over Philip Bentivegna (Toms River South) 16-11 (Inj. 4:24)

150: Brody Kountouris (Donovan Catholic) 20-7 won by decision over Kevin Fazio (Lacey) 17-14 (Dec 7-5)

157: Riley Guiterrez (Donovan Catholic) 20-8 won by decision over Lawrence Andrews (Manchester Township) 13-9 (Dec 9-3)

165: Kai Wagner (Southern Regional) 12-8 won by decision over Christopher Siller (Central Regional) 19-10 (Dec 8-4)

175: Luciano Ferranti (Lacey) 10-5 won by decision over Nicholas Campanella (Central Regional) 13-9 (Dec 8-5)

190: Simeon Hunte (Burlington Township) 26-10 won by fall over Bradford Birch (Southern Regional) 9-10 (Fall 2:00)

215: Levi Wilkins (Donovan Catholic) 23-4 won by fall over Brody Sager (Lacey) 1-2 (Fall 2:57)

285: Donovan Wilkinson (Toms River South) 6-6 won by fall over Sam Rock (Donovan Catholic) 14-7 (Fall 0:41)

District 32

At Absegami High School

Brackets & Tournament Page

Teams

Absegami

Atlantic City

Barnegat

Egg Harbor Township

Lower Cape May

Mainland

Oakcrest

Ocean City

Pinelands

St. Augustine

Team Champion: 1-St. Augustine (238.5); 2-Absegami (149), 3-Lower Cape May (137), 4-Pinelands (98), Oakcrest (91).

Notes: Mena is Pinelands' first heavyweight district champ since Barrett Cervetto in 1994; Wildcats advance four wrestlers to regions.

Finals involving Shore Conference wrestlers

285: Mateo Mena (Pinelands) p. Aiden Fisher (Ocean City), 1:13

Third Place involving Shore Conference wrestlers

113: Jorge Ramos (Barnegat) p. Connor Barikian (Lower Cape May), 1:55

120: Josiah Hart (Pinelands) d. Matthew Sterling (Absegami), 7-1

126:  Mason Livio (Pinelands)  d. Tommy Grimley (Ocean City), 9-2

132: Liam Cupit (Ocean City) p. Jake Greenberg (Pinelands), 3:50

150: Nathan Stewart (Lower Cape May) md. Nick Sheridan (Pinelands), 14-5

165: Gavin Wagner (Pinelands) md. Gunner Angier (Oakcrest), 11-2

175: Braydon Castillo (Lower Cape May) p. Connor Pappas (Barnegat), 0:38

215: Nadhim Drinkard (Absegami) md. Anthony Aguanno (Pinelands), 12-3

 

 

These Over The Top, Unbelievable Hotel Rooms Will Transport You to a New World

Get ready to be stunned and dazzled by these absolutely unforgettable hotel rooms at The Roxbury Motel and Roxbury Stratton Falls in the Catskills, NY.

More From 94.3 The Point