Get our free mobile app

Monday, Feb. 7

NJSIAA Tournament

Quarterfinals and Semifinals

 

Central Jersey Group 5

Semifinals

1-Howell 72, 4-Old Bridge 6

Hunterdon Central at Howell on Wednesday in sectional final

120
Sebastian Ortega (Howell) over Brandon Koczon (Old Bridge) (TF 15-0 3:55)
126
Sawyer Ostroff (Howell) over Jesse Koczon (Old Bridge) (Fall 4:57)
132
JJ Machnik (Howell) over Jake Tenebruso (Old Bridge) (Fall 1:02)
138
Giovanni Scafidi (Howell) over Austin Miller (Old Bridge) (MD 16-3)
144
Rob Wiessel (Howell) over Rocco Celentano (Old Bridge) (Fall 0:47)
150
Gavin Merkel (Howell) over Isa McMillan (Old Bridge) (Fall 3:22)
157
Tyler Sagi (Old Bridge) over Devin Perez (Howell) (Fall 1:16)
165
Hunter Mays (Howell) over Daniel Hennessey (Old Bridge) (Fall 1:14)
175
DJ Henry (Howell) over Daniel Fishman (Old Bridge) (Fall 3:30)
190
Ian Soutar (Howell) over Robert Orzol (Old Bridge) (Dec 3-1)
215
Dane Colfer (Howell) over Daniel DiStasio (Old Bridge) (Fall 1:12)
285
Thomas Richards (Howell) over Nicholas Caruso (Old Bridge) (Fall 2:55)
106
Mason Hultman (Howell) over Daniel Ferraro (Old Bridge) (Fall 0:20)
113
Xavier Ortega (Howell) over Ziyad Ibrahim (Old Bridge) (Fall 1:02)

 

Quarterfinals

1-Howell 69, 8-Edison 12

113
Xavier Ortega (Howell) over Stevens Vazquez (Edison) (Fall 0:46)
120
Sebastian Ortega (Howell) over Julian Dawson (Edison) (Dec 9-5)
126
Michael Edmundson (Howell) over Diego Fernandez (Edison) (Fall 0:34)
132
Kieran Bruen (Howell) over Ahmad Ashaq (Edison) (Fall 0:28)
138
Giovanni Scafidi (Howell) over Savion Colon (Edison) (Fall 3:08)
144
Rob Wiessel (Howell) over Arjun Dubewar (Edison) (Fall 4:22)
150
Luke Dalton (Howell) over Joaquin Cruz (Edison) (Fall 1:21)
157
Nick Acque (Howell) over Richard Rebeck (Edison) (Fall 2:41)
165
Hunter Mays (Howell) over Nykir Eato (Edison) (Fall 1:22)
175
Ian Soutar (Howell) over Hany Ghazy (Edison) (Fall 3:35)
190
Abdoo Altieri (Edison) over Robert Owen (Howell) (Fall 1:35)
215
Jaxson Campese (Howell) over Amritpal Singh (Edison) (Fall 1:15)
285
Nicholas Mendez (Edison) over Michael Saweris (Howell) (Fall 4:46)
106
Mason Hultman (Howell) over Eli Sanchez (Edison) (Fall 3:26)

 

4-Old Bridge 30, 5-Hillsborough 28

2-Rancocas Valley defeats 7-Monroe

 

3-Hunterdon Central 60, 6-Freehold Township 15

285
Bennett Cayero (Hunterdon Central) over Adam Deinhardt (Freehold Township) (Fall 4:22)
106
Peter Plesh (Hunterdon Central) over Michael Hynes (Freehold Township) (Fall 1:20)
113
Anthony Rossi (Hunterdon Central) over Ryan Dubnik (Freehold Township) (Dec 13-8)
120
Alexander Grant (Freehold Township) over Ahmed Hussain (Hunterdon Central) (TF 17-2 0:00)
126
William Cella (Hunterdon Central) over Christian Borromeo (Freehold Township) (Fall 1:23)
132
Evan Thompson (Hunterdon Central) over Robert Loff (Freehold Township) (TF 20-5 0:00)
138
Henry Wilkinson (Hunterdon Central) over Tyler Muranelli (Freehold Township) (MD 13-2)
144
Aidan Portnoy (Hunterdon Central) over Liam Flanigan (Freehold Township) (Fall 2:42)
150
Jacob Saus (Hunterdon Central) over Alexsander Daniels (Freehold Township) (Fall 1:36)
157
Tanner Peake (Hunterdon Central) over Unknown (For.)
165
Sebastian Andujar (Freehold Township) over Jackson Call (Hunterdon Central) (MD 15-3)
175
Thomas Brunetti (Hunterdon Central) over Peter Gozsa (Freehold Township) (Fall 0:50)
190
Nicholas Benjamino (Freehold Township) over John Walther (Hunterdon Central) (Fall 3:16)
215
Ryan Seemon (Hunterdon Central) over Ethan Kaufman (Freehold Township) (Fall 2:53)

 

South Jersey Group 5

Semifinals

1-Southern 51, 5-Washington Township 9

Kingsway at Southern on Wednesday in sectional final

126
Wyatt Stout (Southern) over Jackson Hoopes (Washington Township) (MD 9-0)
132
Hayden Hochstrasser (Southern) over Robert DuCoin (Washington Township) (Fall 1:03)
138
Matt Henrich (Southern) over Conner Dunn (Washington Township) (Fall 2:16)
144
Nick Bennet (Southern) over Chaz Melton (Washington Township) (Fall 1:10)
150
Cole Velardi (Southern) over Ethan Wilson (Washington Township) (Dec 6-3)
157
Nate Bischoff (Southern) over Justin Hatton (Washington Township) (MD 8-0)
165
Tyler Chase (Southern) over James Henhaffer (Washington Township) (Dec 3-1)
175
Kai Wagner (Southern) over Dan Wilson (Washington Township) (Dec 6-5)
190
Collin French (Southern) over Nate Leone (Washington Township) (Dec 7-3)
215
Dominic Petracci (Washington Township) over Riley O`Boyle (Southern) (Dec 7-0)
285
John Stone (Washington Township) over Dave Casas (Southern) (Fall 4:21)
106
Sam Pari (Southern) over Mario Huggins (Washington Township) (Dec 9-2)
113
Scottie Sari (Southern) over Aiden Hardy (Washington Township) (Fall 1:34)
120
Conor Collins (Southern) over Tyler Lucia (Washington Township) (MD 8-0)

 

Quarterfinals

1-Southern 70, 8-Highland 3

120
Conor Collins (Southern) over Owen Kulb (Highland) (Fall 4:28)
126
Wyatt Stout (Southern) over Isaiah Garcia (Highland) (TF 18-3 5:50)
132
Hayden Hochstrasser (Southern) over Michael Simonelli (Highland) (Fall 3:53)
138
Matt Henrich (Southern) over Michael Williams (Highland) (MD 12-4)
144
Dan Lee (Southern) over Krishon Davis (Highland) (Inj. [time])
150
Cole Velardi (Southern) over Jacob Aday (Highland) (Fall 1:03)
157
Nate Bischoff (Southern) over Jordan Suiter (Highland) (Fall 3:53)
165
Izaiah Otero (Highland) over Tyler Chase (Southern) (Dec 3-2)
175
Collin French (Southern) over Unknown (For.)
190
Nolan Anderson (Southern) over Xavier Velez (Highland) (Fall 1:50)
215
Riley O`Boyle (Southern) over Connor Brennan (Highland) (Fall 0:43)
285
Dave Casas (Southern) over William Taylor (Highland) (MD 13-2)
106
Sam Pari (Southern) over TJ Holmes (Highland) (Fall 1:14)
113
Scottie Sari (Southern) over Garrett Prendergast (Highland) (Dec 5-0)

 

5-Washington Township 43, 4-Williamstown 29

 

North Jersey Section 2, Group 4

Semifinals

North Hunterdon 43, Middletown North 27

165
Tucker Lewis (North Hunterdon) over Matthew Madonna (Middletown North) (Fall 0:56)
175
Luke Yager (North Hunterdon) over Josh Yantin (Middletown North) (Fall 2:34)
190
Lucas Ainbinder (Middletown North) over Unknown (For.)
215
Brendan Raley (North Hunterdon) over Michael Dwyer (Middletown North) (Fall 0:41)
285
Liam Akers (North Hunterdon) over Kiernan Foley (Middletown North) (Fall 0:35)
106
Logan Wadle (North Hunterdon) over Brady Klinsky (Middletown North) (MD 13-0)
113
Jacob Portman (Middletown North) over Shane Wysocki (North Hunterdon) (Dec 5-0)
120
Ben Makaritis (North Hunterdon) over Justin Haddad (Middletown North) (Dec 8-1)
126
John VanDoren (North Hunterdon) over Justin Fearon (Middletown North) (Fall 3:17)
132
Colin Oden (Middletown North) over Nick DeLorenzo (North Hunterdon) (Dec 9-7)
138
Ian Hewitt (North Hunterdon) over Connor Brown (Middletown North) (Fall 5:45)
144
Matthew Castelli (Middletown North) over Evan Kinney (North Hunterdon) (Dec 7-2)
150
Louis Mustillo (Middletown North) over Brian Wilson (North Hunterdon) (Inj. [time])
157
Shaun Sullivan (Middletown North) over Aaron Yarnell (North Hunterdon) (Fall 5:57)

 

Quarterfinals

1-North Hunterdon 58, 8-Irvington 12

 

5-Middletown North 37, 4-Sayreville 36

157
Shaun Sullivan (Middletown North) over Logan Appleby (Sayreville) (Fall 3:00)
165
Edward Willams (Sayreville) over Matthew Madonna (Middletown North) (Fall 3:05)
175
Bryce Bouchard (Sayreville) over Josh Yantin (Middletown North) (Fall 2:40)
190
Lucas Ainbinder (Middletown North) over Sean Sylvester (Sayreville) (Fall 1:27)
215
Ryan Bouchard (Sayreville) over Michael Dwyer (Middletown North) (Fall 1:26)
285
Connor Walsh (Sayreville) over Kiernan Foley (Middletown North) (Fall 1:28)
106
Brady Klinsky (Middletown North) over Aiden Petras (Sayreville) (Fall 0:57)
113
Jacob Portman (Middletown North) over Cj McCrea (Sayreville) (Dec 5-4)
120
Justin Fearon (Middletown North) over Logan Skulski (Sayreville) (MD 10-0)
126
William Marks (Sayreville) over Justin Haddad (Middletown North) (Dec 8-7)
132
Colin Oden (Middletown North) over Gabriel Folchi (Sayreville) (Fall 0:15)
138
Chris Schmitt (Sayreville) over Connor Brown (Middletown North) (Dec 5-3)
144
Matthew Castelli (Middletown North) over Michael Zaunczkowski (Sayreville) (Fall 1:16)
150
Jariel Severino (Sayreville) over Unknown (For.)

 

Central Jersey Group 4

Semifinals

1-Middletown South 58, 4-Freehold 12

175
Jack Reiter (Middletown South) over Edgar Amaro (Freehold) (TF 15-0 2:37)
190
Jack Willi (Middletown South) over Brian Snyder (Freehold) (Fall 1:41)
215
Alberto Pantoja (Freehold) over Matthew Cody (Middletown South) (SV-1 9-7)
285
Jonathon Johnson (Freehold) over Thomas Whyte (Middletown South) (Fall 4:33)
106
Sam Sheridan (Freehold) over Zachary Veniskey (Middletown South) (Dec 6-0)
113
Ryan Madden (Middletown South) over Colton Lawler (Freehold) (TF 17-2 3:53)
120
Kaden King (Middletown South) over Riley Tate (Freehold) (Fall 0:58)
126
Jack Zaleski (Middletown South) over Angelo Messina (Freehold) (Fall 0:16)
132
Alec Holland (Middletown South) over Hunter Miller (Freehold) (Fall 3:31)
138
Robert Generelli (Middletown South) over Michael Connelly (Freehold) (Fall 0:31)
144
David Hussey (Middletown South) over Andrew Fata (Freehold) (TF 15-0 2:30)
150
Harrison King (Middletown South) over Jake Turner (Freehold) (MD 11-0)
157
Alex Quintano (Middletown South) over Joesph Berryman (Freehold) (Dec 11-10)
165
Jack Nelson (Middletown South) over Brandon Smith (Freehold) (DQ)

 

2-Brick Memorial 55, 3-Jackson Memorial 18

150
Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) over Kyzier Kelly (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 0:20)
157
Josh James (Brick Memorial) over Christopher Wolf (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 0:31)
165
Mike Angrosina (Brick Memorial) over William Kovacs (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 0:57)
175
Ben Szuba (Brick Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
190
Harvey Ludington (Brick Memorial) over Mike Rauch (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 1:08)
215
Nicholas Afanador (Jackson Memorial) over Mike Owusu (Brick Memorial) (Dec 4-2)
285
Sam Azzaretti (Brick Memorial) over Ryan Fischer (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 2:34)
106
Jason Seda (Jackson Memorial) over Gavin Martin (Brick Memorial) (Fall 0:52)
113
Luis Espinosa (Jackson Memorial) over Kenneth Melillo (Brick Memorial) (SV-1 5-3)
120
Lucas Torre (Brick Memorial) over Jonathan Espinosa (Jackson Memorial) (MD 8-0)
126
Evan Tallmadge (Brick Memorial) over Lucas Lipari (Jackson Memorial) (TF 16-0 1:57)
132
Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial) over Nikko Rucci (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 1:35)
138
Braden Scott (Brick Memorial) over George Ebid (Jackson Memorial) (MD 12-4)
144
Kael Huxford (Jackson Memorial) over Brody Elk (Brick Memorial) (Fall 1:10)

 

Quarterfinals

1-Middletown South 53, 8-Colts Neck 18

165
Joe Layton (Colts Neck) over Jack Nelson (Middletown South) (Dec 7-2)
175
Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) over Jack Reiter (Middletown South) (Fall 3:50)
190
Jack Willi (Middletown South) over Ben Rosen (Colts Neck) (Dec 7-1)
215
Eric Abbud (Colts Neck) over Aidan Caruso (Middletown South) (Dec 7-3)
285
Matthew Jannucci (Colts Neck) over Thomas Whyte (Middletown South) (Fall 0:57)
106
Zachary Veniskey (Middletown South) over Alexis Yale (Colts Neck) (Dec 12-5)
113
Ryan Madden (Middletown South) over Alexandra Tchekounova (Colts Neck) (Fall 3:11)
120
Kaden King (Middletown South) over Joseph Zamorski (Colts Neck) (Fall 0:37)
126
Alec Holland (Middletown South) over Michael Petruzzi (Colts Neck) (Fall 1:52)
132
Jack Zaleski (Middletown South) over Alexander Rosario (Colts Neck) (Fall 0:59)
138
Robert Generelli (Middletown South) over Unknown (For.)
144
Jason Desanctis (Middletown South) over Alex Wang (Colts Neck) (Fall 1:40)
150
David Hussey (Middletown South) over Donald Willis (Colts Neck) (Fall 1:53)
157
Alex Quintano (Middletown South) over Christian Marcus (Colts Neck) (TF 16-1 5:06)

 

4-Freehold 47, 5-Manalapan 20

165
Marcus Murphy (Freehold Borough) over Seth Scanish (Manalapan) (Fall 2:30)
175
Brandon Smith (Freehold Borough) over Colton Schuler (Manalapan) (Fall 1:15)
190
Kenny Wines (Manalapan) over Brian Snyder (Freehold Borough) (MD 13-1)
215
Alberto Pantoja (Freehold Borough) over Mike Labasin (Manalapan) (Fall 0:40)
285
Jonathon Johnson (Freehold Borough) over John Sullivan (Manalapan) (Fall 0:26)
106
Sam Sheridan (Freehold Borough) over Advait Sepuri (Manalapan) (Dec 11-7)
113
Andrew Mucciolo (Manalapan) over Colton Lawler (Freehold Borough) (MD 10-1)
120
Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) over Riley Tate (Freehold Borough) (Fall 2:40)
126
Angelo Messina (Freehold) over Vincent Kain (Manalapan) (TF 18-1 6:00)
132
Andrew Mucciolo (Manalapan) over Hunter Miller (Freehold Borough) (Dec 6-1)
138
Vincent DePierro (Manalapan) over Michael Connelly (Freehold) (Dec 11-4)
144
Andrew Fata (Freehold Borough) over Joe Cosentino (Manalapan) (Fall 0:17)
150
Jake Turner (Freehold Borough) over Daniel Orsen (Manalapan) (Dec 9-3)
157
Joesph Berryman (Freehold) over Darius Collenton (Manalapan) (Fall 0:58)

 

2-Brick Memorial 68, 7-Princeton 6

144
Brody Elk (Brick Memorial) over Basil Rieger (Princeton) (Fall 1:21)
150
Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) over Christian Paul (Princeton) (TF 18-3 2:12)
157
Aaron Munford (Princeton) over Josh James (Brick Memorial) (Dec 5-3)
165
Mike Angrosina (Brick Memorial) over Matt Ellsworth (Princeton) (Fall 1:46)
175
Harvey Ludington (Brick Memorial) over Jason ling (Princeton) (Fall 0:30)
190
Cory Martin (Brick Memorial) over Noah Kassas (Princeton) (Fall 1:20)
215
Hector Rivera (Brick Memorial) over Jordy Paredes (Princeton) (Fall 4:53)
285
Sam Azzaretti (Brick Memorial) over Sebastian Monti (Princeton) (Fall 0:08)
106
Cole Rose (Princeton) over Gavin Martin (Brick Memorial) (Dec 5-3)
113
Kenneth Melillo (Brick Memorial) over Alonzo Pimentel (Princeton) (Fall 0:47)
120
Evan Tallmadge (Brick Memorial) over Tyler Ehee (Princeton) (TF 20-5 1:48)
126
Lucas Torre (Brick Memorial) over Yuvi Bedi (Princeton) (Fall 0:20)
132
Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial) over Martin Brophy (Princeton) (TF 27-10 2:20)
138
Braden Scott (Brick Memorial) over Harrison Ehee (Princeton) (TF 19-3 3:41)

 

3-Jackson Memorial 41, 6-Long Branch 19

 

South Jersey Group 4

Semifinals

1-Shawnee 55, Toms River East 19

144
Nicholas Delorenzo (Toms River East) over Jake Hastings (Shawnee) (Fall 3:15)
150
Matthew Quinn (Shawnee) over Tyler Corblies (Toms River East) (Fall 3:17)
157
Joe McCullough (Toms River East) over RJ Hunnewell (Shawnee) (TF 15-0 2:38)
165
Maximilian Germain (Shawnee) over Ariel Lopez (Toms River East) (Fall 5:17)
175
Jay Stokes (Shawnee) over Hector Milian (Toms River East) (MD 16-3)
190
James Lynch (Toms River East) over Dylan Feimer (Shawnee) (TF 16-0 3:28)
215
Jackson Harris (Shawnee) over Gage Grosso (Toms River East) (Fall 2:40)
285
Nathaniel Alvarado (Shawnee) over William Van Wyck (Toms River East) (Dec 1-0)
106
Luke Sherlock (Shawnee) over Logan Bucci (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 1:22)
113
Ethan Staples (Shawnee) over Matthew Zanetti (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 1:08)
120
Jaton Wellington (Toms River East H.S.) over Brett Balzan (Shawnee) (Dec 7-6)
126
Nick Cottone (Shawnee) over Zackary Gorlin (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 0:40)
132
Anthony Duarte (Shawnee) over Richie Kulessa (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 1:25)
138
Chris Ahrens (Shawnee) over Unknown (For.)

 

Quarterfinals

1-Shawnee defeats 8-Pennsauken

 

4-Toms River East 35, 5-Toms River South 34

138
Luke Cox (Toms River South) over Unknown (For.)
144
Nicholas Delorenzo (Toms River East) over Philip Bentivegna (Toms River South) (MD 11-2)
150
AJ Truszkowski (Toms River South) over Tyler Corblies (Toms River East) (Dec 3-2)
157
Joe McCullough (Toms River East) over Unknown (For.)
165
Andrew Ganun (Toms River South) over Yael Carpinteyro (Toms River East) (Fall 1:23)
175
Ariel Lopez (Toms River East) over Unknown (For.)
190
Hector Milian (Toms River East) over Dylan Luyster (Toms River South) (Fall 3:56)
215
James Lynch (Toms River East) over Nico Crudup (Toms River South) (Dec 3-0)
285
Donovan Wilkinson (Toms River South) over Gage Grosso (Toms River East) (Dec 5-1)
106
Logan Bucci (Toms River East) over Robert Pape (Toms River South) (Fall 2:40)
113
Cody Cox (Toms River South) over Matthew Zanetti (Toms River East) (Fall 2:55)
120
Jaton Wellington (Toms River East) over Carson Cheong (Toms River South) (MD 9-1)
126
Ray Gardner (Toms River South) over Zackary Gorlin (Toms River East) (MD 9-0)
132
Caden Langen (Toms River South) over Richie Kulessa (Toms River East) (Fall 3:15)

 

2-Northern Burlington 45, 7-Central 27

285
Jule Dolci (Northern Burlington) over Unknown (For.)
106
Michael McGarigle (Northern Burlington) over Aiden O`Brien (Central) (Dec 6-2)
113
Galiano Zeppadoro (Northern Burlington) over Matthew Denman (Central) (Fall 1:47)
120
Kyle Hill (Northern Burlington) over Michael Hawkes (Central) (Dec 11-5)
126
David Burden (Northern Burlington) over Nicholas Condello (Central) (Dec 9-5)
132
Keith Swistock (Central) over Patrick Whalin (Northern Burlington) (Fall 5:42)
138
James Koonce (Northern Burlington) over Ethan VanSplinter (Central) (Fall 1:31)
144
Liam Sheehan (Northern Burlington) over Luke Ardise (Central) (Fall 0:41)
150
Jack Condello (Central Regional) over Jack Rosta (Northern Burlington) (Dec 8-5)
157
Brendan Goldmacher (Northern Burlington) over Stefano Babino (Central) (Fall 1:41)
165
Christopher Siller (Central) over Spencer Gangel (Northern Burlington) (Fall 1:54)
175
Caleb Evans (Northern Burlington) over John Eisenhower (Central) (Fall 1:42)
190
Nicholas Campanella (Central) over Steven Carrier (Northern Burlington) (Fall 3:40)
215
Cosmo Zaccaro (Central) over Manuel Saenz (Northern Burlington) (Fall 1:19)

 

3-Moorestown 39, 6-Hammonton 34

 

Central Jersey Group 3

Semifinals

2-Robbinsville 48, 6-Brick 24

120
Giacomo Bottoni (Robbinsville) over Vincent Spampanato (Brick) (Dec 6-2)
126
David Kanner (Robbinsville) over Joseph Leskowski (Brick) (Fall 1:16)
132
Andrew Sherry (Brick) over Michael Manieri (Robbinsville) (Dec 4-0)
138
Dylan Cifrodelli (Robbinsville) over Brady Rasnow (Brick) (Dec 11-9)
144
Alex Messinger (Robbinsville) over Ian Mallon (Brick) (Fall 3:11)
150
Dean Canfield (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
157
Cole Cifrodelli (Robbinsville) over Travis Trempy (Brick) (Fall 2:53)
165
Jake DeDreux (Brick) over Nolan O`Grady (Robbinsville) (Dec 3-0)
175
Nick Migliaccio (Robbinsville) over Joshua Candelaria (Brick) (Fall 3:44)
190
Richard Esterly (Robbinsville) over William Walsh (Brick) (Fall 1:51)
215
Daniel Bermudez (Brick) over Dominic Cataldo (Robbinsville) (Fall 3:02)
285
Anthony Goncalves (Brick) over Kevin Siminske (Robbinsville) (Fall 0:35)
106
Blaise Grippa (Robbinsville) over Chelsea Bautista (Brick) (Fall 0:36)
113
Anthony Viscido (Robbinsville) over Unknown (For.)

 

Quarterfinals

1-South Plainfield 61, 8-Matawan 6

106
Richard Gomez (Matawan) over Nicholas Irizarry (South Plainfield) (Dec 9-2)
113
Jeffrey Jacome (South Plainfield) over Lawrence Liss (Matawan) (Dec 4-3)
120
Jacob DelVecchio (South Plainfield) over Roman Colleton (Matawan) (Fall 0:37)
126
Julian Irizarry (South Plainfield) over Unknown (For.)
132
Andrew Loniewski (South Plainfield) over Mason Romeu (Matawan) (Fall 0:43)
138
Daniel Gonzalez-Ross (South Plainfield) over Mark Wicinski (Matawan) (MD 14-5)
144
J.J. Giordano (South Plainfield) over Unknown (For.)
150
Nicholas Campagna (South Plainfield) over Unknown (For.)
157
Colin Palumbo (Matawan) over Mark Molinaro (South Plainfield) (Dec 5-4)
165
Tyler Balent (South Plainfield) over Aidan Kauffman (Matawan) (Fall 1:18)
175
Adam Bowles (South Plainfield) over Unknown (For.)
190
Manuel Alvaranga (South Plainfield) over Lance Santos (Matawan) (Fall 5:17)
215
Aidan MacKenzie (South Plainfield) over Ahmed Hassan (Matawan) (Fall 0:48)
285
Double Forfeit

 

5-Hopewell Valley 39, 4-Ocean 31

106
Luke Caldwell (Hopewell Valley) over Nate Fazio (Ocean) (Fall 1:58)
113
Kyle Doherty (Hopewell Valley) over Chaunci Jones (Ocean) (Fall 1:42)
120
Rex Peters (Hopewell Valley) over Kyle Allen (Ocean) (Fall 3:26)
126
James Farina (Ocean) over Max Lawruszkiewicz (Hopewell Valley) (Fall 0:44)
132
Allen Lopez (Hopewell Valley) over Rayden Salazar-Estrada (Ocean) (Fall 0:48)
138
Michael Volek (Ocean) over Michael Meissner (Hopewell Valley) (Dec 4-2)
144
Gio Poniros (Ocean) over Tyler Hersh (Hopewell Valley) (Dec 2-0)
150
Tim McKeown (Hopewell Valley) over Nicholas Benner (Ocean) (Dec 6-4)
157
Ben Thompson (Hopewell Valley) over John Sibole (Ocean) (Fall 0:19)
165
Shane Cartagena-Walsh (Ocean) over Alejandro Lopez (Hopewell Valley) (TF 21-5 5:43)
175
Najib Noorzaie (Ocean) over Chase Overman (Hopewell Valley) (Fall 5:22)
190
Jared Tracey (Ocean) over Dominic Chila (Hopewell Valley) (TF 15-0 1:35)
215
Sam Ronollo (Hopewell Valley) over Marvin Hill (Ocean) (Fall 0:24)
285
Iqbal Ahmadi (Ocean) over Jon Trainor (Hopewell Valley) (Dec 6-0)

 

2-Robbinsville 45, 7-Lawrence 30

 

6-Brick 44, 3-Wall 30

113
Michael DiBiase (Wall Hs) over Patrick Shave (Brick Township) (Fall 0:23)
120
Vincent Spampanato (Brick Township) over cooper owens (Wall Hs) (Fall 4:12)
126
Andrew Sherry (Brick Township) over Thomas VIolanzis (Wall Hs) (Fall 2:15)
132
Nicholas Vetrano (Wall Hs) over Joseph Leskowski (Brick Township) (Fall 1:59)
138
Dominick Interrante (Wall Hs) over Brady Rasnow (Brick Township) (Dec 5-3)
144
Ian Mallon (Brick Township) over joe Donofrio (Wall Hs) (TF 15-0 4:00)
150
Dean Canfield (Brick Township) over Davon Esdaile (Wall Hs) (Fall 1:57)
157
Travis Trempy (Brick Township) over Jeyden Solano (Wall Hs) (Fall 3:19)
165
Jake DeDreux (Brick Township) over Will Kinsella (Wall Hs) (Dec 9-7)
175
Dylan Racioppi (Wall Hs) over Joshua Candelaria (Brick Township) (Dec 5-0)
190
Louis Pilla (Wall Hs) over William Walsh (Brick Township) (Fall 3:04)
215
Daniel Bermudez (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
285
Anthony Goncalves (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
106
Joseph Matri (Wall Hs) over Unknown (For.)

 

South Jersey Group 3

Semifinals

2-Lacey 46, 3-Seneca 24

Lacey at Delsea on Wednesday in sectional final

165
Jayden Martins (Lacey Township) over Colby Carfagno (Seneca) (Fall 1:14)
175
James Circle (Lacey Township) over Max Borton (Seneca) (Fall 2:20)
190
Matt Coon (Lacey Township) over LeVor Kelly (Seneca) (Fall 1:01)
215
John Dodaro (Lacey Township) over Matt Smith (Seneca) (Dec 10-4)
285
Jordan Drayton (Seneca) over Mike Seeley (Lacey Township) (Fall 2:41)
106
Brendan Schuler (Lacey Township) over Jackson Bauer (Seneca) (Dec 9-3)
113
Bradley Chilkotowsky (Seneca) over John Downs (Lacey Township) (Fall 2:43)
120
Evan Conza (Seneca) over Jordan Lavelle (Lacey Township) (Fall 1:29)
126
Aidan Ott (Lacey Township) over Kyle Pickard (Seneca) (Fall 3:35)
132
Matt Gauthier (Lacey Township) over Daniel Bogardus (Seneca) (Dec 14-7)
138
Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey Township) over Sean Broderick (Seneca) (MD 17-4)
144
Mason Heck (Lacey Township) over David Vacca (Seneca) (Dec 13-11)
150
Evan Ren (Lacey Township) over Logan Benson (Seneca) (Fall 0:41)
157
Kyle Stickel (Seneca) over Unknown (For.)

 

Quarterfinals

2-Lacey defeats. 7-Ocean City

3-Seneca 69, 6-Pemberton 9

 

Central Jersey Group 2

Semifinals

1-Raritan 48, 4-Manasquan 21

190
Kieran Falzon (Raritan) over Noah Mammeri (Manasquan) (Dec 4-3)
215
Sean Lane (Raritan) over Mathew O`Donnell (Manasquan) (Dec 5-1)
285
Nicholas Burns (Raritan) over Joseph Cavanagh-Figueroa (Manasquan) (Fall 4:29)
106
Aidan Davis (Raritan) over Andrew Marcucci (Manasquan) (Fall 1:59)
113
Michael O`connor (Manasquan) over Matt Erven (Raritan) (Fall 1:17)
120
Ryan Mansueto (Raritan) over Michael McNulty (Manasquan) (Fall 1:29)
126
Braden Kmak (Raritan) over Tristan Davolos-Guillen (Manasquan) (Fall 0:54)
132
Torey Falkinburg (Manasquan) over Logan Acevedo (Raritan) (Dec 5-4)
138
Zach Reilley (Raritan) over Kieran Pastelak (Manasquan) (Fall 3:36)
144
David Lisk (Manasquan) over Alex Auletta (Raritan) (Fall 1:59)
150
Quinn Peters (Raritan) over Jose Avila (Manasquan) (Fall 3:47)
157
Jake Edwards (Manasquan) over Jack Devaney (Raritan) (Fall 2:42)
165
Robert Mulligan (Raritan) over Kevian Kraemer (Manasquan) (Dec 6-0)
175
Stephen Moser (Raritan) over Brian Lee (Manasquan) (Dec 6-0)

 

2-Rumson-Fair Haven 44, 3-Point Boro 30

106
Joseph DeAngelo (Point Boro) over Walker Skove (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Dec 4-2)
113
Frankie Burgio (Point Boro) over Alexander West (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 0:42)
120
Julian Duque (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Jared Drewes (Point Boro) (Fall 0:39)
126
Cole Pangborn (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Matt Modrezcki (Point Boro) (Fall 1:32)
132
Evan Ridgway (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Ryan Aurin (Point Boro) (Fall 3:24)
138
Aidan Shaughnessy (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Sam Scaturro (Point Boro) (Fall 1:31)
144
Ryan Acquisto (Point Boro) over Shane Sullivan (Rumson-Fair Haven) (DQ)
150
Jacob Messano (Point Boro) over William Grossarth (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 0:47)
157
Jack Thompson (Point Boro) over Nick Costello (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Dec 8-4)
165
Ryan Boyer (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Sean Ennas (Point Boro) (Dec 12-6)
175
Shay Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Tyler Criscuolo (Point Boro) (Fall 1:09)
190
Conor Delaney (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Brett Leschinski (Point Boro) (Fall 2:17)
215
Hudson Skove (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Justin Krosnicki (Point Boro) (Fall 1:41)
285
Luke Wilson (Point Boro) over Unknown (For.)

 

Quarterfinals

1-Raritan 60, 8-Holmdel 24

175
Robert Mulligan (Raritan) over Shayne Marione (Holmdel) (Fall 0:55)
190
Kieran Falzon (Raritan) over Demetri Lazarou (Holmdel) (Fall 1:33)
215
Luke DuPont (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)
285
Nicholas Burns (Raritan) over Scott Gilbert (Holmdel) (Fall 0:07)
106
Aidan Davis (Raritan) over Rowen Blackmore (Holmdel) (Fall 3:35)
113
Matt Erven (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
120
Ryan Mansueto (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
126
Braden Kmak (Raritan) over Anthony Paulino (Holmdel) (Fall 0:35)
132
Logan Acevedo (Raritan) over Nick Campasano (Holmdel) (Fall 0:29)
138
Zach Reilley (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
144
Alex Auletta (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
150
Alexander Todisco (Holmdel) over Quinn Peters (Raritan) (Fall 4:10)
157
Jaden Gallo (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)
165
Jack Cleary (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)

 

4-Manasquan 41, 5-Cinnaminson 30

175
Christopher White (Cinnaminson) over Nicholas Reffler (Manasquan) (Dec 5-1)
190
Colton Urwiler (Cinnaminson) over Noah Mammeri (Manasquan) (Fall 0:00)
215
Donald Revill (Cinnaminson) over Mathew O`Donnell (Manasquan) (Fall 0:00)
285
Joseph Cavanagh-Figueroa (Manasquan) over Luke Smith (Cinnaminson) (Fall 0:00)
106
Andrew Marcucci (Manasquan) over Ethan Mccaffrey (Cinnaminson) (Fall 0:00)
113
Michael O`connor (Manasquan) over Thomas Lorimer (Cinnaminson) (Fall 0:00)
120
Dylan Vallone (Cinnaminson) over Michael McNulty (Manasquan) (Fall 0:00)
126
Tristan Davolos-Guillen (Manasquan) over Mitchell Dalesio (Cinnaminson) (MD 11-0)
132
Samuel Kotch (Cinnaminson) over James Bonavita (Manasquan) (Fall 0:00)
138
Torey Falkinburg (Manasquan) over Patrick Ghegan (Cinnaminson) (Dec 10-4)
144
Jose Avila (Manasquan) over Eddie Frey (Cinnaminson) (MD 16-7)
150
David Lisk (Manasquan) over Sean Tippin (Cinnaminson) (Fall 0:00)
157
Jake Edwards (Manasquan) over Evan Reed (Cinnaminson) (Fall 0:00)
165
Isaiah Ruiz (Cinnaminson) over Kevian Kraemer (Manasquan) (Dec 6-1)

 

2-Rumson-Fair Haven 57, 7-Delran 21

285
Nicholas Dugan (Delran) over Matthew Smith (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 4:39)
106
Walker Skove (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
113
Justin Scotton (Delran) over Alexander West (Rumson-Fair Haven) (SV-1 9-7)
120
Julian Duque (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Paul Pereira (Delran) (Fall 2:59)
126
Cole Pangborn (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Sean Meldrum (Delran) (Fall 1:44)
132
Evan Ridgway (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Andrew Siemien (Delran) (Fall 0:47)
138
Aidan Shaughnessy (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Ayden Conard (Delran) (Fall 1:54)
144
Drew Roskos (Delran) over Unknown (For.)
150
Jared Scotton (Delran) over Orson deCarvalho (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 1:10)
157
Nick Costello (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Luke Theis (Delran) (Dec 5-1)
165
Ryan Boyer (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
175
Shay Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
190
Hudson Skove (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
215
Conor Delaney (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)

 

3-Point Boro 54, 6-Middlesex 15

285
Luke Wilson (Point Boro) over Jason Scott (Middlesex) (Fall 1:05)
106
Kevin Beck (Middlesex) over Joseph DeAngelo (Point Boro) (Dec 7-5)
113
Jared Drewes (Point Boro) over Steve Limaymanta Perez (Middlesex) (Fall 3:32)
120
Frankie Burgio (Point Boro) over Unknown (For.)
126
Matt Modrezcki (Point Boro) over Sam Kleiber (Middlesex) (Dec 10-4)
132
Ryan Aurin (Point Boro) over Jacob Platten (Middlesex) (Fall 0:45)
138
Sam Scaturro (Point Boro) over Luke Shealy (Middlesex) (Fall 0:56)
144
Ryan Acquisto (Point Boro) over Alfred Platten (Middlesex) (Dec 7-4)
150
Jack Thompson (Point Boro) over RJ Stradling (Middlesex) (Dec 4-0)
157
Nick D`Alessio (Middlesex) over Braden Pratt (Point Boro) (Fall 1:00)
165
Yanni Mitossis (Middlesex) over Sean Ennas (Point Boro) (Fall 3:41)
175
Tyler Criscuolo (Point Boro) over Dakota Clark (Middlesex) (Fall 1:13)
190
Brett Leschinski (Point Boro) over Brandon Cepeda (Middlesex) (Dec 8-4)
215
Justin Krosnicki (Point Boro) over Luka Geneo (Middlesex) (Fall 1:47)

 

 

Central Jersey Group 1

Semifinals

2-Point Beach 39, 3-Shore 29

Point Beach at Delaware Valley on Wednesday in sectional final

113
Luke DeBenedett (Point Beach) over Hunter Katz (Shore Regional) (Dec 4-0)
120
PJ Niethe (Point Beach) over Antonio Scalise (Shore Regional) (Fall 4:14)
126
Rowan McLoughlin (Point Beach) over Aidan O`Connell (Shore Regional) (Fall 0:28)
132
Gabe Scalise (Shore Regional) over Jude Bowers (Point Beach) (Fall 1:22)
138
Jacob Herschenfeld (Shore Regional) over Owen Debenedett (Point Beach) (MD 12-3)
144
Jack Schulter (Point Beach) over Domenico Sciarappa (Shore Regional) (Fall 1:49)
150
Jonah Bowers (Point Beach) over Max DeOliveira (Shore Regional) (Fall 0:33)
157
Ty Koch (Shore Regional) over Connor Loughran (Point Beach) (MD 15-1)
165
Liam Rosa (Shore Regional) over Joe Beley (Point Beach) (Dec 10-3)
175
Dawson MacPherson (Point Beach) over Lucas White (Shore Regional) (Fall 2:39)
190
Jamie Mazzacco (Shore Regional) over Marcos Kaiafas (Point Beach) (Fall 0:43)
215
Bashaar Ismail (Shore Regional) over Thomas Schulter (Point Beach) (Dec 5-2)
285
Layne Raposo (Shore Regional) over Ryley Thomas (Point Beach) (SV-1 3-1)
106
Gavin McLoughlin (Point Beach) over Unknown (For.)

 

Quarterfinals

1-Delaware Valley 73, 8-Asbury Park 6

126
Jackson Bush (Delaware Valley) over Luckenson Altidor (Asbury Park) (TF 16-1 5:23)
132
Russell Prouty (Delaware Valley) over Burdley Lavarin (Asbury Park) (MD 15-1)
138
Ben Levy (Delaware Valley) over Dacarri Diaz (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:15)
144
Brayden Schneider (Delaware Valley) over Jamesly Cagilus (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:44)
150
Chris Colasurdo (Delaware Valley) over Ricardo Garcia (Asbury Park) (Fall 0:59)
157
Jaden Corbin (Delaware Valley) over Jose Medine (Asbury Park) (Fall 0:17)
165
Noah Sheeley (Delaware Valley) over Nestor Castillo (Asbury Park) (Fall 0:27)
175
Anderson Olcott (Delaware Valley) over Elliot Delgado (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:23)
190
Matt Schneider (Delaware Valley) over Unknown (For.)
215
Trevor Bowen (Delaware Valley) over Unknown (For.)
285
Stevens Cajulus (Asbury Park) over Tim Torrey (Delaware Valley) (Fall 1:04)
106
Owen Kucharski (Delaware Valley) over Amando Herrera (Asbury Park) (Fall 3:34)
113
Jake Taylor (Delaware Valley) over John Lavarin (Asbury Park) (MD 18-4)
120
Robert Groogan (Delaware Valley) over Brandon Ramos (Asbury Park) (Fall 3:18)

 

4-Manville 63. 5-Keansburg 15

126
Anthony Drake (Manville Hs) over Unknown (For.)
132
Brandon Rivera (Manville Hs) over Daniel Slover (Keansburg) (Fall 5:47)
138
Brandon Flores (Manville Hs) over Unknown (For.)
144
David Peterson (Manville Hs) over Unknown (For.)
150
Ian Mendez (Keansburg) over Trip Freitag (Manville Hs) (Fall 1:27)
157
Lucas Velando (Manville Hs) over William Huhn (Keansburg) (Fall 2:44)
165
Danny Wildgoose (Manville Hs) over Riely Jankowski (Keansburg) (Fall 5:01)
175
Jacob Reilly (Manville Hs) over Jayden Johnson (Keansburg) (Fall 1:06)
190
Geoffrey Mathis (Manville Hs) over Michael Morro (Keansburg) (Dec 9-4)
215
Marvin Valverde-Bonilla (Manville) over Joseph Mascolino (Keansburg) (Fall 2:25)
285
Keyshaun Coppinger-Ward (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.)
106
Gavin Blozen (Keansburg) over Lorenzo Sanchez (Manville Hs) (Dec 3-0)
113
Nolan Antonio (Manville Hs) over Unknown (For.)
120
Nick Lombardino (Manville Hs) over Divine Hare (Keansburg) (Fall 3:47)

 

2-Point Beach 42, 7-Bound Brook 36

106
Gavin McLoughlin (Point Beach) over Unknown (For.)
113
Luke DeBenedett (Point Beach) over Lennix Horsburgh (Bound Brook) (Dec 14-8)
120
Sean Markey (Bound Brook) over Rowan McLoughlin (Point Beach) (Fall 2:59)
126
PJ Niethe (Point Beach) over Daniel Simmons (Bound Brook) (Fall 1:27)
132
Tyler Hays (Bound Brook) over Teddy Jarahian (Point Beach) (Fall 3:32)
138
Owen Debenedett (Point Beach) over Youssef Sorour (Bound Brook) (SV-1 4-2)
144
Jonah Bowers (Point Beach) over Unknown (For.)
150
Alexander Martinez (Bound Brook) over Jack Schulter (Point Beach) (Fall 0:56)
157
Joe Beley (Point Beach) over Brian Bautista Mancilla (Bound Brook) (Fall 0:53)
165
Jeremiah Perez (Bound Brook) over Radek Kacmarsky (Point Beach) (Fall 1:14)
175
Dawson MacPherson (Point Beach) over Unknown (For.)
190
Thomas Schulter (Point Beach) over Unknown (For.)
215
Ronald Chinchilla (Bound Brook) over Marcos Kaiafas (Point Beach) (Fall 4:35)
285
Carlos Angel (Bound Brook) over Unknown (For.)

 

3-Shore 57, 6-Spotswood 21

106
Phoebe Nguyen (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
113
Hunter Katz (Shore Regional) over Colton Schmitz (Spotswood) (Fall 1:27)
120
Antonio Scalise (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
126
Tony Caron (Spotswood) over Aidan O`Connell (Shore Regional) (Fall 2:39)
132
Gabe Scalise (Shore Regional) over Madden Obado (Spotswood) (Fall 1:12)
138
Melissa Wehrle (Spotswood) over Tommy Schroeder (Shore Regional) (Fall 2:58)
144
Jacob Herschenfeld (Shore Regional) over Sean Ignotis (Spotswood) (Fall 1:26)
150
Max DeOliveira (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
157
Ty Koch (Shore Regional) over Matt Varga (Spotswood) (Dec 8-2)
165
Liam Rosa (Shore Regional) over Nate Peck-Garcia (Spotswood) (Fall 0:29)
175
Nick Andre (Spotswood) over Tyler Husar (Shore Regional) (Fall 1:29)
190
Jamie Mazzacco (Shore) over William Schwemmer (Spotswood) (Fall 0:45)
215
Connor West (Spotswood) over Bashaar Ismail (Shore Regional) (Fall 0:47)
285
Layne Raposo (Shore Regional) over Quarwee Walker (Spotswood) (Fall 3:20)

 

Non-Public South A

2-St. John Vianney 64, 7-Notre Dame 18

 

Non-Public South B

4-St. Rose 28, 5-Holy Cross 24

138
Robert Connelley (St. Rose) over Logan Windsor (Holy Cross) (Fall 1:14)
144
Richie DeFulvio (Holy Cross) over Jake Blomquist (St. Rose) (Fall 0:31)
150
Double Forfeit
157
vincent fontanez (St. Rose) over Nic Torres (Holy Cross) (Fall 5:29)
165
Devin Smith (Holy Cross) over Unknown (For.)
175
Kevin Arline (Holy Cross) over Unknown (For.)
190
Camerson McManus (St. Rose) over Unknown (For.)
215
Double Forfeit
285
Double Forfeit
106
Lucca Mullarkey (Holy Cross) over Unknown (For.)
113
Double Forfeit
120
Nate Chiodo (St. Rose) over Landon Smith (Holy Cross) (MD 9-0)
126
Double Forfeit
132
Jack Kane (St. Rose) over Unknown (For.)

 

Regular Season

Nondivisional

Monmouth, Keyport at Lakewood, 5 p.m.

 

 

Notorious Haunted Places In Monmouth & Ocean Counties